Bank of America Merrill Lynch Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank
  • Founded
  • 1971
Founded
  • Employees
  • 213,000
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 3,623
  • Serviced Deals
  • 4,466
  • Serviced Investors
  • 884

Bank of America Merrill Lynch General Information

Description

Bank of America Merrill Lynch is an American multinational investment banking division under the auspices of Bank of America. The firm provides advisory expertise integrated with support services for corporate banking, treasury, and debt and equity underwriting across all major industries. Additionally, Bank of America Merrill Lynch offers sales and trading services, including research, institutional clients across fixed-income, credit, currency, commodity, and equity businesses. Founded in 1971, the firm is headquartered in New York City, New York.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Banc of America Securities Limited
Year Founded
1971
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Primary Office
  • One Bryant Park
  • New York, NY 10036
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Bank of America Merrill Lynch Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (4,837)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Aihuishou Underwriter Jun 2021 00000 0000000
00000 Underwriter Jun 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Underwriter Jun 2021 00000 0000000
000000 00000000000 Underwriter Jun 2021 00000 0000000
00000 000 00000000 Underwriter Jun 2021 00000 0000000
00000 Underwriter Jun 2021 00000 0000000
000000 000000 0000 Underwriter Jun 2021 00000 0000000
000000 000000 Underwriter Jun 2021 00000 0000000
Jamf Underwriter Jun 2021 00000 0000000
TaskUs Underwriter Jun 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 4,837 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bank of America Merrill Lynch Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (1,160)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Cambridge Quantum Computing Advisor: General Jun 2021 00000 0000000
000000 0. 00000000 Advisor: General May 2021 00000 0000000
000000 Advisor: General May 2021 00000 0000000
000 0000000000 000 Advisor: General May 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
000000 00000000000 Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
0000000000 Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
000 00000000 Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
Fortress Value Acquisition Corp. II Advisor: General Feb 2021 00000 0000000
Origin Materials Advisor: General Feb 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 1,160 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (397)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
American Tower Advisor: General May 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 000000 0 Advisor: General Feb 2021 00000 0000000
000000 00000000000 Advisor: General Jan 2021 00000 0000000
00000 Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
000 Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
0000000 00000000 0 Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
00 000000000000000 Advisor: General Nov 2020 00000 0000000
00000000 0000 Advisor: General Nov 2020 00000 0000000
Baker Hughes Advisor: General Oct 2020 00000 0000000
Abu Dhabi National Oil Advisor: General Oct 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 397 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Bank of America Merrill Lynch Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bank of America Merrill Lynch‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bank of America Merrill Lynch Team (676)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Raju Patel Denver Market President & & Senior Managing Director Chicago, IL
Rick Bregman San Diego Market President and National Co-Head Healthcare Commercial Banking Chicago, IL
Matthew Koder President, Asia-Pacific Chicago, IL
Thomas Montag President, Global Bankinng and Markets 0 New Orleans, LA
Michael Adornetto Chief Operating Officer & Managing Director Charlotte, NC
You’re viewing 5 of 676 team members. Get the full list »

Bank of America Merrill Lynch Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian McCarthy Bank of America Merrill Lynch Vice Chairman and Co-Head of Americas Healthcare Investment Banking 000 0000
Craig Coben JD Bank of America Merrill Lynch Global Head of Equity Capital Markets & Vice Chairman, Global Capital Markets 000 0000
Larry Slaughter Bank of America Merrill Lynch Executive Vice Chairman 000 0000
Marco Geovanne Tobias da Silva Bank of America Merrill Lynch Vice Chairman 000 0000
Neil Kell Bank of America Merrill Lynch Chairman of International Equity Capital Markets 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Bank of America Merrill Lynch Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pax Clearing Other Financial Services Chicago, IL 1996
0000000 00000 0000 Investment Advisor New York, NY 0000
0000 00 0000000 00 Lender New York, NY
To view Bank of America Merrill Lynch’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »