Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Chevron

Chevron
1879 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
CVX STOCK SYMBOL
48 INVESTMENTS
$111.85 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Chevron is an integrated energy company with exploration, production, and refining operations worldwide. Chevron is the second-largest oil company in the United States with production of 3.0 million of barrels of oil equivalent a day, including 7.2 million cubic feet a day of natural gas and 1.8 million of barrels of liquids a day. Production activities take place in North America, South America, Europe, Africa, Asia, and Australia. Its refineries are in the United States, South Africa, and Asia for total refining capacity of 1.6 million barrels of oil a day. Proven reserves at year-end 2018 stood at 12.1 billion barrels of oil equivalent, including 6.8 billion barrels of liquids and 31.6 trillion cubic feet of natural gas.

Website
Formerly Known As
Pacific Coast Oil Co.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Refining
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 6001 Bollinger Canyon Road
  • San Ramon, CA 94583
  • United States

+1 (925) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chevron’s full profile, request a free trial.

Chevron Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$110.42 - $127.34 $211B $113.10 $7.03 6.12M 1.89B

Chevron Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 248,286,431 235,335,144 274,298,622 261,255,449
Revenue 145,629,000 158,902,000 134,674,000 110,215,000
EBITDA 37,690,000 40,742,000 28,877,000 17,498,000
Net Income 13,264,000 14,824,000 9,195,000 (497,000)
Total Assets 256,537,000 253,863,000 253,806,000 260,078,000
Total Debt 32,851,000 34,459,000 38,763,000 46,126,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Chevron Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Chevron‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Chevron Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Valero Energy Corporate Backed or Acquired San Antonio, TX 00000 000000&0
00000 00000 00000 Corporation The Hague, Netherlands 00000 00000000000
00000000 000 Corporation Houston, TX 0000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Paris, France 000000 00000000000
0000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Austin, TX 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Chevron Investments & Acquisitions (48)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 01-May-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Refining 000000 000000
0000 000000 16-Jan-2019 000000000 Financial Software
0000000 000000 000 28-Sep-2018 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property
0000000 000 00000 30-Jun-2018 000000000 00000 00 Energy Exploration
ExtraMile Convenience Stores 06-Feb-2018 Joint Venture General Merchandise Stores
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Chevron Exits (15)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000000 12-Apr-2013 000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00 000000000000 25-Oct-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
00000 000000 18-Feb-2011 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000
0000000000 000000 29-Feb-2008 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Reliance Petroleum Limited 11-May-2006 IPO 00.000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Chevron Subsidiaries (13)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Chevron Technology Ventures Corporate Venture Capital San Ramon, CA 1999
000000000 00000000 Corporate Pension Vondelingenplaat, Netherlands 0000
000000 0000000 000 Corporate Pension El Segundo, CA 0000
0000000 000000000 Corporate Pension Gent, Belgium 0000
0000000 00000000 0 Corporate Pension San Ramon, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Chevron Executive Team (63)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Wirth Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Patricia Woertz President
Dale Walsh President of Chevron Americas Products
Pierre Breber Chief Financial Officer & Vice President
Jules Harvey General Manager, Business Development and Negotiations

21 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 63 executives. Get the full list »

Chevron Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000

8 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »