Renewable Energy Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 793
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • REGI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 23
  • Share Price
  • $60.68
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Renewable Energy Group General Information

Description

Renewable Energy Group Inc is a producer and refiner of biofuels in the oil and gas industry. The company's operations include acquiring feedstock, operating biorefineries, and marketing and distributing renewable fuels. Its operating segments include Biomass-based Diesel, Services, and Corporate and other. The majority of the company's revenue comes from the sale of biomass-based diesel. Geographically, it operates in the United States, Germany and Other Foreign countries of which the United States derived maximum revenue. At its biorefineries, natural fats, oils, and greases are converted into biofuels and renewable chemicals.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
REG Newco
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Other Energy
Energy Refining
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • PO Box 888
  • 416 South Bell Avenue
  • Ames, IA 50010
  • United States
+1 (515) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Renewable Energy Group Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$60.68 $63.76 $19.60 - $117.00 $2.89B 45.3M 1.35M $3.07

Renewable Energy Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 2,599,385 2,599,385 1,247,713 957,334
Revenue 2,137,148 2,137,148 2,625,216 2,368,478
EBITDA 175,278 175,278 423,086 350,087
Net Income 122,813 122,813 362,828 277,158
Total Assets 1,461,398 1,461,398 1,785,349 1,107,096
Total Debt 95,050 95,050 226,354 200,375
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Renewable Energy Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Renewable Energy Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Renewable Energy Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Renewable Energy Group Inc is a producer and refiner of biofuels in the oil and gas industry. The company's operations i
Energy Production
Ames, IA
793 As of 2020
00000
00000000000 00000

0000

nim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
000000 0000000000
Englewood, CO
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

co laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupt
000000 0000000000
Cupertino, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 - 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Renewable Energy Group Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gevo Formerly VC-backed Englewood, CO 00 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Corporation Cupertino, CA 000 0000 000000000 - 0000
00000 Corporation Espoo, Finland 0000 00000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Renewable Energy Group Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cynthia Warner President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Todd Robinson Interim Chief Financial Officer
Nate Green Director, Corporate Business Development & Senior Corporate Counsel
Carl Harris Executive, Corporate Finance, Investment Banking and Mergers & Acquistions
Anthony Hulen Executive Director, Corporate Affairs
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Renewable Energy Group Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Sorrells Self Board Member 000 0000
Cynthia Warner Renewable Energy Group President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Debora Frodl Self Board Member 000 0000
Delbert Christensen Renewable Energy Group Board Member 000 0000
James Borel Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Renewable Energy Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Renewable Energy Group Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 15-Mar-2021 00000 00000 00 000 Cultivation 0000000 000000
0000 000000 01-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 Logistics
000 0000000 15-Mar-2016 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Buildings and Property 0000 00000
00000000 000000000 19-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Industrial Chemicals 000000 00
Petrotec 24-Dec-2014 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Alternative Energy Equipment 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Renewable Energy Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000000000 Alternative Energy Equipment Irvine, CA 0000
To view Renewable Energy Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »