Green Plains Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 859

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GPRE

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 27

  • Share Price
  • $39.04

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Green Plains General Information

Description

Green Plains Inc manufactures and sells ethanol and ethanol byproducts in four segments based on function. The ethanol production segment, which generates the majority of revenue, includes the production of ethanol, grains, and corn oil. The agribusiness and energy services segment includes the grain procurement and commodity marketing business, which markets, sells, and distributes ethanol, distillers grains, and corn oil. The food and ingredients segment includes cattle feeding operations. The partnership segment provides fuel storage and transportation services.

Contact Information

Website
www.gpreinc.com
Formerly Known As
Green Plains Renewable Energy
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Marketing
Energy Storage
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1811 Aksarben Drive
  • Omaha, NE 68106
  • United States
+1 (402) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Green Plains Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$39.04 $38.13 $26.09 - $44.27 $2.29B 58.8M 996K -$1.64

Green Plains Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 2,046,012 2,170,514 1,023,213 1,023,471
Revenue 3,342,939 2,827,168 1,923,719 2,417,238
EBITDA 69,048 115,520 (43,552) (64,948)
Net Income (84,266) (65,992) (108,775) (166,860)
Total Assets 2,296,008 2,159,755 1,578,917 1,698,218
Total Debt 961,447 789,318 590,610 609,689
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Green Plains Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Green Plains‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Green Plains Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Green Plains Inc manufactures and sells ethanol and ethanol byproducts in four segments based on function. The ethanol p
Energy Production
Omaha, NE
859 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 00 000.00

000000

t ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labor
000000 0000000000
Cupertino, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 - 0000

0000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
000000 0000000000
Englewood, CO
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Green Plains Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aemetis Corporation Cupertino, CA 000 0000 000000000 - 0000
0000 Formerly VC-backed Englewood, CO 00 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Green Plains Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Todd Becker Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Anthony Hicks General Manager
Michelle Mapes JD Chief Administrative Officer, Administration & Secretary, Administration
Negil McPherson Jr. Executive
Chris Osowski Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Green Plains Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Green Plains Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Green Plains Investments & Acquisitions (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 0 16-Feb-2021 00000 0000 Energy Production 0000 0000
00000 0000 00 05-Jan-2021 0000000000 000.00 BPO/Outsource Services 0000 0000
0000000 00000 12-Dec-2018 00000 0000 Aquaculture 0000 0000
00000000 000 01-Aug-2018 0000000000 000.00 Animal Husbandry 0000 0000
Cargill (Cattle feed yards) 16-May-2017 Corporate Asset Purchase 000.00 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Green Plains Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Fluid Quip Technologies BPO/Outsource Services Cedar Rapids, IA 2017
00000000 000000000 Commodity Chemicals Hereford, TX 0000
0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Products Omaha, NE 0000
To view Green Plains’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Green Plains Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000'0 0000 03-Oct-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000 000000
000 000000 0000000 01-Jan-2016 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Cobalt Cattle 10-Jun-2014 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Green Plains’s complete exits history, request access »