Gevo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 31
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GEVO
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $6.73
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Gevo General Information

Description

Gevo Inc is a renewable chemicals and biofuels company engaged in the development and commercialization of alternatives to petroleum-based products based on isobutanol produced from renewable feedstocks. Its operating segments are the Gevo segment and the Gevo Development/Agri-Energy segment. By its segments, it is involved in research and development activities related to the future production of isobutanol, including the development of its biocatalysts, the production and sale of biojet fuel, its Retrofit process and the next generation of chemicals and biofuels that will be based on its isobutanol technology. Gevo Development/Agri-Energy is the key revenue-generating segment that involves the operation of the Luverne Facility and production of ethanol, isobutanol and related products.

Contact Information

Website
www.gevo.com
Formerly Known As
Methanotech Inc.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Other Chemicals and Gases
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 345 Inverness Drive South, Building C
  • Suite 310
  • Englewood, CO 80112
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000

Gevo Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gevo Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$6.73 $6.78 $0.46 - $15.57 $1.33B 198M 18.5M -$0.71

Gevo Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 479,883 479,883 24,286 (9,226)
Revenue 5,310 5,310 24,453 32,838
EBITDA (32,187) (32,187) (19,272) (18,219)
Net Income (40,186) (40,186) (28,660) (27,976)
Total Assets 152,099 152,099 93,359 107,035
Total Debt 1,266 1,266 14,649 12,554
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Gevo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gevo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gevo Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gevo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gevo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Gevo Inc is a renewable chemicals and biofuels company engaged in the development and commercialization of alternatives
Energy Production
Englewood, CO
31 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

000000

olor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore mag
000000 0000000000
Visalia, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

000000

etur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
0000000000000
Emeryville, CA
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gevo Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Edeniq Venture Capital-Backed Visalia, CA 00 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Emeryville, CA 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Gevo Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrick Gruber Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Christopher Ryan Ph.D Chief Operating Officer, Operations & President
L. Smull Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Paul Bloom Chief Technology Officer and Chief Innovation Officer
Carolyn Romero Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gevo Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Gary Mize Self Board Member 000 0000
Patrick Gruber Ph.D Gevo Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Ruth Dreessen Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Gevo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gevo Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gevo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gevo Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (0000000 0000 22-Sep-2010 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Buildings and Property
To view Gevo’s complete investments history, request access »

Gevo Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000-000000 Industrial Chemicals Luverne, MN 0000
To view Gevo’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »