Raízen Energia Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 30,000

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • RAIZ4

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 15

  • Share Price
  • $0.86

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Raízen Energia General Information

Description

Raizen SAis an integrated energy company. Its operating model involves the production and sale of renewable energy and sugar from sugarcane to the delivery of this energy to different parts of the world.

Contact Information

Website
www.raizen.com
Formerly Known As
Shell Brasil
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Cultivation
Stock Exchange
BVMF
Primary Office
  • Avenida Faria Lima
  • No. 11, Itaim Bibi
  • Sao Paulo, 04543-011
  • Brazil
+55 (11) 0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Raízen Energia Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.86 $0.89 $0.86 - $1.57 12.9M

Raízen Energia Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
Revenue 21,201,884 21,201,884 23,291,699 26,097,885
EBITDA 1,221,051 1,221,051
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Raízen Energia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Raízen Energia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Raízen Energia Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ricardo Mussa Chief Executive Officer
Guilherme Cerqueira Chief Finance and Investor Relations Officer
Pedro Mizutani Vice-presidente Executivo de Relações Externas e Estratégia
Antonio Martins Legal Vice President & Head of Legal Department
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Raízen Energia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Raízen Energia Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Raízen Energia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Raízen Energia Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 & 0000 02-Nov-2021 0000000000 00000 Other Energy Services
000000 01-Aug-2021 0000000000 Cultivation 0000000 0
00í000 000 00 01-Jan-2020 00000 0000 Other Chemicals and Gases 0000000 0
00í000 000000 01-Nov-2019 00000 0000 Household Products
Cosan Biomassa 29-Oct-2019 Merger/Acquisition Biotechnology
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Raízen Energia Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Biosev Cultivation Sertaozinho, Brazil 2000
000000 & 0000000 Other Energy Services Asuncion, Paraguay 0000
To view Raízen Energia’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Raízen Energia Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000ç00 0 0000000 08-Jun-2013 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 00í000 0000000
0000000 02-Jun-2011 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 00í000 0000000
Jacta Participações 01-Jan-2009 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Raízen Energia’s complete exits history, request access »