Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Suncor Energy

Suncor Energy
1919 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
SU STOCK SYMBOL
25 INVESTMENTS
$30.94 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Suncor Energy is one of Canada's largest integrated energy companies, operating in western Canada, east coast Canada, the United States, and the North Sea. The upstream portfolio includes bitumen, synthetic crude, and conventional crude, which helps to offset higher-cost oil sands production. Suncor's upstream production is supported by its refining operations, which have a capacity of 462 thousand barrels a day. Production averaged 732 mb/d in 2018, and the company estimates that it holds approximately 7.5 billion barrels of proven and probable crude oil reserves.

Website
Formerly Known As
Sun Company of Canada
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Refining
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 2844
  • 150 - 6 Avenue South-West
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 3E3
  • Canada

+1 (403) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Suncor Energy’s full profile, request a free trial.

Suncor Energy Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$26.12 - $34.98 $47.6B $31.09 $2.38 3.55M 1.54B

Suncor Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 59,165,747 56,023,326 71,323,076 65,414,970
Revenue 28,181,298 29,728,187 24,614,081 20,220,253
EBITDA 9,293,095 8,927,249 9,086,427 5,036,394
Net Income 3,731,096 2,539,954 3,433,986 327,362
Total Assets 70,505,363 65,768,742 71,168,191 65,993,602
Total Debt 11,135,368 12,738,339 12,388,867 12,967,785
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Suncor Energy Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Suncor Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Suncor Energy Competitors (60)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cenovus Energy Corporation Calgary, Canada 0000 00.00 00000000000
000 000000 Failed Transaction (M&A) Calgary, Canada 000 00.000 000000&0
00000000 000 Corporation Calgary, Canada 0000 00000000
00000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Calgary, Canada 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 0000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Calgary, Canada 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Suncor Energy Investments & Acquisitions (25)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 15-Oct-2019 000000000 000.00 Energy Production 0000 000000
0000000 17-Apr-2019 00000 00000 00 000.00 Energy Production 0000 000000
00000 00000 17-May-2018 000000000 00000000 000.00 Energy Exploration 000000 00000000
00000000 000000 26-Feb-2018 000000000 00000000 00000 Energy Exploration 000000 00000000
Fort Hills project 03-Jan-2018 Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 000000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Suncor Energy Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000 00 01-Jan-2011 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
000000000 00000 00 01-Jan-2010 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000 000000 0000 0 01-Jan-2007 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Pioneer Energy 01-Jan-1956 Joint Venture Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Suncor Energy Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Canadian Oil Sands Energy Exploration Calgary, Canada 1995
00000-000000 Energy Exploration Calgary, Canada 0000
00000000 000000 Energy Exploration Fort McMurray, Canada 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Suncor Energy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Suncor Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Suncor Energy Executive Team (29)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Steven Williams Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Alister Cowan Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Mark Little Chief Operating Officer
Bradley Wamboldt General Manager, Enterprise Technology and Tailings
Stephen Kaufman General Manager of external innovation

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 29 executives. Get the full list »

Suncor Energy Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000000 Suncor Energy Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0'0000000000 Suncor Energy Chairman, Governance Committee Member & Audit Committee 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0ô0é Suncor Energy Board of Director 000 0000
0000 0000 Suncor Energy Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »