Shell Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1907

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 87,000

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 4

  • Financings
  • 4

Shell General Information

Description

Royal Dutch Shell is an integrated oil and gas company that explores for, produces, and refines oil around the world. In 2016, it produced 1.5 million barrels of liquids and 8.4 billion cubic feet of natural gas per day. At year-end 2015, reserves stood at 11.5 billion barrels of oil equivalent, 46% of which consisted of liquids. In early 2016, it acquired BG Group, which added 700 mboe of production and 3.6 billion boe of reserves. The company operates refineries with capacity of 3.2 mmbd.

Contact Information

Website
www.shell.com
Formerly Known As
Shell Transport and Trading Company
Year Founded
1907
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • Shell Trading, Shell Centre
  • London SE1 7NA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Shell Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Amplify Energy Jul 2023 00000 0000000
Liberty Power Jul 2020 00000 0000000
Inspire Energy Capital Nov 2017 00000 0000000
Inspire Energy Capital Nov 2017 00000 0000000
Green Field Energy Services 00000 0000000
To view Shell’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shell Co-Lenders (8)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Boston Energy Trading and Marketing Lender Boston, MA 1
Cadence Bank Commercial Bank Tupelo, MS 0
Citizens Financial Group Commercial Bank Providence, RI 0
Halpern Financial Financing Advisory Ashburn, VA 0
KeyBank Commercial Bank Cleveland, OH 0
Morgan Stanley Investment Bank New York, NY 0
The Goldman Sachs Group Investment Bank New York, NY 1
Wilmington Trust Financing Advisory Wilmington, DE 1 00000
To view Shell’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

Shell Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shell‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shell Team (159)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Wael Sawan Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 The Hague, Netherlands
Óscar Fernández President 0 The Hague, Netherlands
Sinead Gorman Chief Financial Officer & Board Member London, United Kingdom
Yuri Sebregts Executive Vice President, Technology & Chief Technology Officer The Hague, Netherlands
Jonathan McCloy General Manager Gas, Shell Energy Europe London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 159 team members. Get the full list »

Shell Board Members (32)

Name Representing Role Since
Abraham Schot Self Board Member, Member of the Sustainability Committee, and Member of the Remuneration Committee 000 0000
Andrew Mackenzie Ph.D Self Board Member & Chair of the Nomination and Succession Committee 000 0000
Ann Godbehere HSBC Holdings Board Member, Chairman of the Audit and Risk Committee, and Member of the Nomination and Succession Committee 000 0000
Catherine Hughes Shell Board Member, Chairman of Sustainability Committee and Member of Audit and Risk Committee 000 0000
Charles Roxburgh Shell Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 32 board members. Get the full list »

Shell Subsidiaries (55)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ecowende Alternative Energy Equipment Netherlands 2022
ThinkOnward Accelerator/Incubator Austin, TX 0000
Mivolt Industrial Chemicals Manchester, United Kingdom 0000
MachineMax Media and Information Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 0000
Cable Energía Automotive Seville, Spain 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 55 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Shell FAQs

  • When was Shell founded?

    Shell was founded in 1907.

  • Who is the CEO of Shell?

    Wael Sawan is the CEO of Shell.

  • Where is Shell headquartered?

    Shell is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Shell?

    Shell total number of employees/professionals is 87,000.

  • What service provider type is Shell?

    Shell's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has Shell invested in or acquired?

    Shell has invested in or acquired companies like Pavilion Energy, Brewer Oil Company, and Pavilion Energy (Portfolio of LNG Assets in Britain and Spain).

  • What are Shell subsidiaries?

    Ecowende, ThinkOnward, and Mivolt are subsidiaries of Shell.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »