KeyBank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1848

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 17,346

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 2,405

  • Financings
  • 3,277

  • Serviced Investors
  • 160

KeyBank General Information

Description

Established in 1825, KeyBank is a commercial banking institution headquartered in Cleveland, Ohio. The bank provides commercial lending, treasury management, derivatives, foreign exchange, equity and debt underwriting, investment management, and retail services. The bank also provides other services including consumer finance, investment banking products, trading, and syndicated finance products and services to large corporations and middle-market companies throughout the United States and internationally. The bank caters to industries including commercial products, commercial services, financial services, retail, healthcare, energy, transportation, hospitality, information technology, material, and resources. The bank operates under KeyBank Corp.

Contact Information

Website
www.key.com
Formerly Known As
Society Corp
Year Founded
1848
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • 127 Public Square, 12th Floor
  • Cleveland, OH 44114
  • United States
+1 (216) 000-0000

KeyBank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
PQ Group Holdings (Performance Chemicals Business) Jun 2024 00000 0000000
MasterBrand Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Crescent Energy Company Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Clair Global Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Clair Global Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Clair Global Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Brink's Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Brink's Jun 2024 00000 0000000
IPS Corporation Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Ecovyst Jun 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 4,632 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KeyBank Co-Lenders (959)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
1st Farm Credit Services Lender Normal, IL 2 00.00
40|86 Advisors Lender Carmel, IN 0
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 00 00000
AB Private Credit Investors Lender Nashville, TN 0 00000
Abry Partners Lender Boston, MA 0 00.00
Academy Bank Commercial Bank Kansas City, KS 0 00000
Academy Securities Investment Bank New York, NY 0 00000
ACBGroup Management Consultants Milan, Italy 0
AEA Investors Lender New York, NY 2
Aegon Asset Management Lender Baltimore, MD 1 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 959 co-lenders. Get the full list »

KeyBank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KeyBank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KeyBank Team (344)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Christopher Gorman Chairman, Chief Executive Officer, and President Cleveland, OH
Matthew Hummel Market President & Middle Market Team Leader Cleveland, OH
Frederick Einstein President & Commercial Banking Leader Cleveland, OH
Philip Muscato Market President & Corporate Sales Team Leader Cleveland, OH
Joseph Skarda President, Wealth Management at KeyBank Chicago, IL
You’re viewing 5 of 344 team members. Get the full list »

KeyBank Board Members (26)

Name Representing Role Since
Alexander Cutler KeyBank Board Member 000 0000
Barbara Snyder Self Board Member 000 0000
Carlton Highsmith Self Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Gorman KeyBank Chairman, Chief Executive Officer, and President 000 0000
David Wilson KeyBank Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 board members. Get the full list »

KeyBank Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AQN Strategies Consulting Services (B2B) McLean, VA 2016
GradFin Consumer Finance Alexandria, VA 0000
KeyBanc Capital Markets Investment Bank Cleveland, OH 0000
KeyBank N.A. Commercial Bank New York, NY
To view KeyBank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

KeyBank FAQs

  • When was KeyBank founded?

    KeyBank was founded in 1848.

  • Who is the CEO of KeyBank?

    Christopher Gorman is the CEO of KeyBank.

  • Where is KeyBank headquartered?

    KeyBank is headquartered in Cleveland, OH.

  • What is the size of KeyBank?

    KeyBank total number of employees/professionals is 17,346.

  • What service provider type is KeyBank?

    KeyBank's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has KeyBank invested in or acquired?

    KeyBank has invested in or acquired companies like AQN Strategies, Kahiki Foods, and The Malone Group.

  • What are KeyBank subsidiaries?

    AQN Strategies, GradFin, and KeyBanc Capital Markets are subsidiaries of KeyBank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »