Middleby Overview

  • Founded
  • 1888
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 9,778
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MIDD
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 67
  • Share Price
  • $138.58
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Middleby General Information

Description

The Middleby Corporation manufactures and services a wide range of foodservice equipment, food preparation and packaging, and premium kitchen equipment. It offers various ovens, refrigerators, microwaves, processing solutions, freezers, and other applications to help prepare meals. The company has three principal business segments: Commercial foodservice equipment (majority of total revenue); Food processing equipment, and Residential kitchen equipment. It markets products and supplies under numerous brands, and typically provides after-sales support. The majority of revenue derives from the United States and Canada, but the company does sell to various regions around the world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Middleby Marshall Oven Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Food Products
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1400 Toastmaster Drive
  • Elgin, IL 60120
  • United States
+1 (847) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Middleby Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$138.58 $136.75 $41.73 - $149.39 $7.71B 55.6M 734K $4.78

Middleby Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 6,759,486 8,119,652 7,618,908 8,414,425
Revenue 2,571,587 2,959,446 2,722,931 2,335,542
EBITDA 526,037 648,656 579,493 479,286
Net Income 264,454 352,240 317,152 298,128
Total Assets 5,020,184 5,002,143 4,549,781 3,339,713
Total Debt 1,855,422 1,894,967 1,892,105 1,028,881
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Middleby Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Middleby‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Middleby Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
The Middleby Corporation manufactures and services a wide range of foodservice equipment, food preparation and packaging
Machinery (B2B)
Elgin, IL
9,778 As of 2019
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000 00

uat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pa
000000000 (000)
Eaton, OH
0000
000000000 - 0000

00000

henderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cup
000000000 (000)
Downers Grove, IL
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Middleby Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Henny Penny Venture Capital-Backed Eaton, OH 0000 000000000 - 0000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Downers Grove, IL 00000 00000000
00000000 0000 0000 Corporation Glenview, IL 00000 000000000000
00000 (00000) Formerly PE-Backed Galliera Veneta, Italy 000 000.00 000000&0
0000 Corporation East Aurora, NY 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Middleby Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timothy Fitzgerald Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark Salman President
Bryan Mittelman Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
David Brewer Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Executive Vice President
Partha Biswas Group President, India and Global CIO
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Middleby Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Middleby Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Middleby Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Middleby’s complete board members history, request access »

Middleby Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Middleby Investments & Acquisitions (67)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 02-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0000000000
000000000 00000000 13-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Machinery (B2B) 0000000 0000000000
0000000 27-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 Electronics (B2C) 0000000 0000000000
00000 0000 20-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 Household Appliances 0000000 0000000000
Packaging Progressions 15-Jul-2019 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Machinery (B2B) 0000000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 67 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Middleby Subsidiaries (51)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Brava Home Household Appliances Redwood City, CA 2015
00 00000000 Other Commercial Products Santa Ana, CA 0000
000 Other Commercial Products Fremont, CA 0000
0000000000 0000000 Other Energy Services Newton, MA 0000
00000000 00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Charlotte, NC 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 51 subsidiaries. Get the full list »