Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Illinois Tool Works

Illinois Tool Works
1912 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
45K-50K EMPLOYEES
ITW STOCK SYMBOL
105 INVESTMENTS
$146.36 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Illinois Tool Works is a diversified global manufacturer that produces specialized industrial equipment, consumables, and related services. The firm operates 87 global divisions through seven distinct operating segments: automotive OEM, construction products, food equipment, specialty products, test/measurement and electronics, polymers and fluids, and welding. About half of its revenue comes from its operations in North America, with the remainder originating from international markets. ITW takes a bottom-up and decentralized approach to portfolio management, with the exception that each segment must apply its 80/20 operating process modeled on the Pareto principle.

Website
Formerly Known As
WorldChain
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 155 Harlem Avenue
  • Glenview, IL 60025
  • United States

+1 (224) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Illinois Tool Works’s full profile, request a free trial.

Illinois Tool Works Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$117.75 - $160.78 $47.3B $151.81 $7.49 1.3M 326M

Illinois Tool Works Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 55,120,144 47,854,931 62,517,641 48,383,041
Revenue 14,354,000 14,768,000 14,314,000 13,599,000
EBITDA 3,923,000 4,077,000 3,947,000 3,577,000
Net Income 2,465,000 2,563,000 1,687,000 2,035,000
Total Assets 15,187,000 14,870,000 16,780,000 15,201,000
Total Debt 7,809,000 7,380,000 8,328,000 7,829,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Illinois Tool Works Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Illinois Tool Works‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Illinois Tool Works Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Donaldson Company Corporation Bloomington, MN 00000
0000 Private Equity-Backed Lake Forest, IL 0000 0000
000000 Corporation Berwyn, PA 00000
000000 0000 Corporation Mansfield, OH 0000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Downers Grove, IL 00000 00000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Illinois Tool Works Investments & Acquisitions (105)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000 (000000 000 25-Mar-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Products
000 06-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 Other Consumer Durables
000 000000000000 0 29-Aug-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Construction and Engineering
00000 000000 03-Jul-2013 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000000000 0'0000000
Meurer Verpackungssysteme 06-Jun-2013 Merger/Acquisition Machinery (B2B) 0. 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Illinois Tool Works Exits (16)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000 000 15-Mar-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 0000 0000
0000.0000000000000 04-May-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 0000 0000
00000000 01-Jan-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 0000 0000
00000 12-Nov-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 0000 0000
Ark-Les Connectors 20-Nov-2006 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Illinois Tool Works Subsidiaries (51)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Avery Weigh-Tronix Other Commercial Products Smethwick, United Kingdom 2000
000000000 Other Chemicals and Gases Darmstadt, Germany 0000
000000 00000000000 Machinery (B2B) Albuquerque, NM 0000
000000000 00000000 Other Commercial Products Carol Stream, IL 0000
00000-00 Other Commercial Products Moscow, Russia 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Illinois Tool Works Executive Team (40)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Scott Santi Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Sevan Demirdogen Group President
Michael Larsen Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Michael Oldt General Manager & Vice President
Mark Udelhofen Vice President & General Manager

19 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 40 executives. Get the full list »

Illinois Tool Works Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000é 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 0'0000000 Illinois Tool Works Vice Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Illinois Tool Works Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Illinois Tool Works Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »