Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Parker Hannifin

Parker Hannifin
1917 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
55K-60K EMPLOYEES
PH STOCK SYMBOL
75 INVESTMENTS
$201.81 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Parker-Hannifin is an industrial conglomerate operating out of two segments: diversified industrial, which serves a variety of end markets, and aerospace systems, which sells engine and actuation components. The diversified industrial segment consists of six groups, including engineered materials (sealing devices), filtration (filters and systems monitoring and removing contaminants from liquids and gases), fluid connectors (valves, couplings, and other fittings), instrumentation (flow manufacturing components and fluid control applications), and motion systems (hydraulic, pneumatic, and electromechanical components in industrial machinery and equipment). The segment boasts 16,900 independent distributors and nearly 40% of its business occurs outside of North America.

Website
Formerly Known As
Parker Appliance Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electronic Components
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 6035 Parkland Boulevard
  • Cleveland, OH 44124
  • United States

+1 (216) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Parker Hannifin’s full profile, request a free trial.

Parker Hannifin Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$152.18 - $212.05 $25.9B $198.74 $11.45 884K 128M

Parker Hannifin Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2019
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
30-Jun-2018
FY 2017
30-Jun-2017
Enterprise Value 26,951,496 25,948,464 25,411,019 26,465,945
Revenue 14,175,541 14,320,324 14,302,392 12,029,312
EBITDA 2,555,382 2,559,752 2,382,235 1,846,306
Net Income 1,475,551 1,512,364 1,060,801 983,412
Total Assets 19,568,589 17,576,690 15,320,087 15,489,904
Total Debt 9,103,691 7,107,845 4,957,025 5,870,360
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Parker Hannifin Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Parker Hannifin‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Parker Hannifin Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sensata Technologies Corporation Attleboro, MA 00000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed North Reading, MA 0000 000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Parker Hannifin Investments & Acquisitions (75)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 29-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00000000
000000 000000 0000 16-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Aerospace and Defense 000000 00000000
0000000 28-Feb-2017 000000000000000000 000 Other Commercial Products 000000 00000000
00000 01-Feb-2017 000000000000000000 Machinery (B2B) 0000 00000
Senova Systems 19-Oct-2016 Merger/Acquisition Electronic Equipment and Instruments
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Parker Hannifin Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 04-Dec-2014 000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000
000000 00000000 15-Nov-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000
0000000000 000000 05-Jun-2007 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 9 buyers
00000000 000000000 13-Apr-2007 0000 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Protonex Technology 13-Apr-2007 PIPE 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Parker Hannifin Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Parker Nexgen Industrial Supplies and Parts Fergus, Canada 1998
000000 000000000 Other Energy Services Littlehampton, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 (000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Carson, CA 0000
0000 0000000 Household Appliances Houston, TX 0000
000000-00000000 00 Corporate Pension Cleveland, OH 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Parker Hannifin Executive Team (59)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Thomas Williams Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Andrew Ross President & Vice President
Jennifer Parmentier President & Vice President
Roger Sherrard President & Vice President
Rob Malone Vice President and President, Filtration Group

24 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 59 executives. Get the full list »

Parker Hannifin Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Å00 00000000 Parker Hannifin Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Parker Hannifin Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Parker Hannifin Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Parker Hannifin Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 00. Parker Hannifin Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »