Filtration Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1942
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5,300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 23

Filtration Group General Information

Description

Operator of a group of companies manufacturing filtration systems for clients in sectors like automotive, chemical, energy, medical and biotechnology. The group's companies offer filtrations for applications like contamination control, wastewater management, liquid handling, automotive filtration, reverse osmosis and respiratory therapy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Continental Midwest Filter
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 600 West 22nd Street
  • Suite 300
  • Oak Brook, IL 60523
  • United States
+1 (630) 000-0000

Filtration Group Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Filtration Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Filtration Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Filtration Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a group of companies manufacturing filtration systems for clients in sectors like automotive, chemical, ener
Holding Companies
Oak Brook, IL
5,300 As of 2017
00000
000000000 00000

000-0000

prehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Goodlettsville, TN
000000000

0000000

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia d
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Hobro, Denmark
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Filtration Group Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Des-Case Private Equity-Backed Goodlettsville, TN 000000000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Hobro, Denmark 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Vellmar, Germany 000 000000&0
0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Port Washington, NY 00000 000000&0
0000+000000 Corporation Ludwigsburg, Germany 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

Filtration Group Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timothy McCarty Chief Executive Officer & President
Kristofer Howard President, Indoor Air Quality
David Janicek Chief Financial Officer
George Nolen Chairman
Michael Ellis Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Filtration Group Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Filtration Group Chairman 000 0000
To view Filtration Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Filtration Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Filtration Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Filtration Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Filtration Group Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 26-May-2020 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0000000
0000 000 000000000 05-Nov-2019 0000000000 Other Containers and Packaging
000000 00000000 (0 30-Apr-2018 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services
000000000 00000000 06-Apr-2018 0000000000 Other Containers and Packaging 000000 00000
Essentra Porous Technologies 06-Mar-2017 Buyout/LBO 00000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Filtration Group Subsidiaries (18)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Facet (oklahoma) Machinery (B2B) Tulsa, OK 2018
00000 000000000 00 Household Products Chicopee, MA 0000
00000 000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts South Chesterfield, VA 0000
000 0000 000000000 Other Commercial Products Kenosha, WI 0000
00000 0000000000 0 Other Commercial Products Mississauga, Canada 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Filtration Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000 07-Jan-2014 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Filtration Group’s complete exits history, request access »