Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Enerpac Tool Group

Enerpac Tool Group
1910 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
EPAC STOCK SYMBOL
36 INVESTMENTS
$24.82 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Actuant is a globally diversified industrial company organized into two segments that serve the industrial, energy, vehicle, construction, and agricultural end markets, among others. Major products supplied by the industrial tools and services segment include high-force hydraulic tools and leak-sealing equipment. Notable brands in this segment include Enerpac, Equalizer, Hydratight, Larzep, Simplex, and Mirage. The engineered components and systems segment primarily services original equipment manufacturers through manufacturing position and motion-control systems, ropes, cables, and tensioning solutions. Major brands include Cortland, Crosscontrol, Elliott Manufacturing, and Gits Manufacturing. The company generates most of its sales from the U.S. and Europe.

Formerly Known As
American Grinder and Manufacturing, Applied Power's Electronics Business Segment, APW Ltd., Applied Power (Electronics Business Segment), Actuant
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • North 86 West 12500
  • Westbrook Crossing
  • Menomonee Falls, WI 53051
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Enerpac Tool Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Enerpac Tool Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$19.07 - $26.96 $1.5B $24.12 -$4.07 443K 60.5M

Enerpac Tool Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Aug-2019
FY 2019
31-Aug-2019
FY 2018
31-Aug-2018
FY 2017
31-Aug-2017
Enterprise Value 1,638,878 1,638,878 2,143,878 1,805,989
Revenue 654,758 654,758 641,303 616,591
EBITDA 67,104 67,104 70,473 (65,743)
Net Income (249,145) (249,145) (21,648) (66,213)
Total Assets 1,124,274 1,124,274 1,485,217 1,516,955
Total Debt 460,445 460,445 532,695 561,940
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Enerpac Tool Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Enerpac Tool Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Enerpac Tool Group Competitors (59)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kennametal Corporation Latrobe, PA 00000 000000 - 000
00000 Corporation Cleveland, OH 000000
00000000 0000 0000 Corporation Glenview, IL 00000 000000000000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Downers Grove, IL 00000 00000000
000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Macomb Township, MI 0000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Enerpac Tool Group Investments & Acquisitions (36)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 11-May-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00000
000000 00000000 01-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Machinery (B2B) 000000 00000
000000000 00000 30-Mar-2016 000000000000000000 0000 Other Utilities
000000 17-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 0000 Other Commercial Products
Hayes Industries 30-May-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Enerpac Tool Group Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000000 30-May-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 0000 00000
000000 0000000 27-Aug-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000 00000
00 00000000000 02-Jul-2007 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000 00000
000000000 0000-000 28-Apr-2006 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000 00000
BEP Marine 16-Dec-2005 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Enerpac Tool Group Subsidiaries (13)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Equalizer International Industrial Supplies and Parts Aberdeen, United Kingdom 1994
000000 00000000 Machinery (B2B) Derby, United Kingdom 0000
000000000000 Electrical Equipment Alfta, Sweden 0000
0000000000 0000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000
00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Jandakot, Australia 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Enerpac Tool Group Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Scott Rajkowski Assistant Director, Corporate Development
Richard Sim Chairman & Chief Executive
Randal Baker Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Rick Dillon Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Barbara Bolens Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer

9 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 20 executives. Get the full list »

Enerpac Tool Group Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 000000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »