Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

ITT

ITT
1920 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
ITT STOCK SYMBOL
42 INVESTMENTS
$57.25 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

ITT is a diversified industrial conglomerate with about $3 billion in sales. After the spin-offs of Xylem and Exelis in 2011, the company's products primarily include brake pads, shock absorbers, pumps, valves, connectors, and switches. Its customers include original-equipment and Tier 1 manufacturers as well as aftermarket customers. ITT uses a network of approximately 700 independent distributors, which accounts for about one third of overall revenue. Nearly three fourths of the company's sales are made in North America and Europe. ITT's primary end markets include automotive, rail, oil and gas, aerospace and defense, chemical, mining, and general industrial.

Website
Formerly Known As
International Telephone & Telegraph
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1133 Westchester Avenue
  • White Plains, NY 10604
  • United States

+1 (914) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ITT’s full profile, request a free trial.

ITT Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$44.89 - $66.88 $5.04B $56.05 $3.44 518K 87.8M

ITT Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 5,392,644 3,851,152 4,493,660 3,164,674
Revenue 2,774,400 2,745,100 2,585,300 2,405,400
EBITDA 490,200 506,700 424,600 378,600
Net Income 300,900 333,700 113,500 186,100
Total Assets 4,041,400 3,846,800 3,700,200 3,601,700
Total Debt 247,200 116,200 163,600 214,300
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

ITT Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore ITT‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

ITT Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Moog Corporation East Aurora, NY 00000
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Irving, TX 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 Corporation Charlotte, NC 0000
0000-0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Houston, TX 0000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Milwaukee, WI 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

ITT Investments & Acquisitions (42)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000000 08-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Aerospace and Defense 0000 0000
000000ΓΌ000 000000 02-May-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 0000
000000 26-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products 000000 00000
000000000 00000000 05-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00000
Hartzell Aerospace 01-Apr-2015 Merger/Acquisition Air 000000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

ITT Exits (15)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 17-Dec-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000
00000 000000000 24-Mar-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000
00000000 03-Apr-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000
000000000000 02-Jan-2003 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
PCI Membranes 17-Dec-2002 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

ITT Subsidiaries (14)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Dolphin Technology General Purpose Semiconductors San Jose, CA 1996
000000 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense Rockledge, FL 0000
000000 Other Commercial Products Kanczuga, Poland 0000
000 0000000 Other Commercial Services Wangara, Australia 0000
0.0. Diagnostic Equipment College Station, TX 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

ITT Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Luca Savi Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Thomas Scalera Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Thomas Cruz Vice President & General Manager, Aerospace and Defense Business Unit
Vicky Creamer Senior Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
Cheryl Young Director, Finance & Operations

18 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 27 executives. Get the full list »

ITT Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000000 0000 ITT Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000 00. ITT Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 ITT Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 ITT Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 ITT Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »