Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Flowserve

Flowserve
1912 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
15K-20K EMPLOYEES
FLS STOCK SYMBOL
14 INVESTMENTS
$48.16 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Flowserve Corp is a manufacturer and aftermarket service provider of comprehensive flow control systems. It develops precision-engineered flow control equipment to monitor movement and protect customers' materials and processes. It offers an extensive range of pumps, valves, seals, and services for several global industries, including oil and gas, chemical, power generation, and water management. In addition, Flowserve has a worldwide network of Quick Response Centers to provide aftermarket equipment services. The aftermarket services help customers with installation, advanced diagnostics, repair, and retrofitting. Sales are roughly split across many global regions, with North America and Europe contributing the majority of total revenue.

Formerly Known As
Duriron Casting, Duriron Company, Durco International
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 5215 North O'Connor Boulevard
  • Suite 2300
  • Irving, TX 75039
  • United States

+1 (972) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Flowserve’s full profile, request a free trial.

Flowserve Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$35.88 - $54.16 $6.3B $46.91 $1.88 830K 131M

Flowserve Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 7,201,606 5,966,943 6,607,143 7,637,360
Revenue 3,863,547 3,832,666 3,660,831 3,990,487
EBITDA 487,957 340,442 437,762 386,997
Net Income 246,978 119,671 2,652 132,455
Total Assets 4,764,492 4,616,277 4,910,474 4,708,923
Total Debt 1,541,885 1,483,047 1,575,257 1,570,623
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Flowserve Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Flowserve‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Flowserve Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Rexnord Industries Formerly PE-Backed Milwaukee, WI 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000 Corporation Charlotte, NC 0000
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Pittsburgh, PA 0000 000000&0
0000000 Private Debt Financed Nordborg, Denmark 00000 00.00 0000 00.00
000 Corporation White Plains, NY 00000 00000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Flowserve Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 07-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Products 0000 00000 00
0000000000 000-000 10-Dec-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products 0000 00000 00
00000 00000 (000 0 01-Jan-2013 000000000 00000 00 Industrial Supplies and Parts
00000000 00000 11-Jan-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products 0000 00000 00
FEDD Wireless 11-Apr-2011 Merger/Acquisition Wireless Communications Equipment 000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Flowserve Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 01-Jan-2002 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Flowserve Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Flowserve Retirement Savings Plan Corporate Pension Irving, TX 1978
0000 00000 Other Commercial Products Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Flowserve Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Scott Rowe Chief Executive Officer & President
Andy Beall President
David Wilson President
Lee Eckert Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Karyn Ovelmen Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

9 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 21 executives. Get the full list »

Flowserve Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »