Viking SeaTech Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 35

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Viking SeaTech General Information

Description

Provider of mooring equipment and related services. The company's services include initial design and engineering assessments, computer modelling and simulation, procurement of equipment, mobilisation, equipment rental, de-mobilisation and spooling and equipment testing for the offshore oil and gas industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Viking Moorings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Other Energy Services
Construction and Engineering
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Peterseat Drive, Peterseat Park
  • Altens
  • Aberdeen AB12 3HT
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 01224 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Viking SeaTech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Viking SeaTech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Viking SeaTech Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of mooring equipment and related services. The company's services include initial design and engineering assess
Oil and Gas Equipment
Aberdeen, United Kingdom
35 As of 2016
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000

m veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commod
000000000000 000 000
Doha, Qatar
0000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000

00000

uat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolor
000000000000 000 000
Baton Rouge, LA
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Viking SeaTech Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Qatar Engineering & Construction Company Private Equity-Backed Doha, Qatar 0000 0000 00000000000 0000
Excel Maintenance Services Corporation Baton Rouge, LA 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Viking SeaTech Patents

Viking SeaTech Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-9923047-D0 Chaser Inactive 29-Sep-1999
GB-2316730-A Swivels Active 29-Aug-1997 000000000 0
GB-2328693-A Wire rope terminator Active 29-Aug-1997 0000000000 0
GB-2328693-B Terminator for wire rope Inactive 29-Aug-1997 0000000000 0
GB-2316730-B Swivels Inactive 29-Aug-1997 F16G15/08 0
To view Viking SeaTech’s complete patent history, request access »

Viking SeaTech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Viking SeaTech Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Viking SeaTech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Viking SeaTech FAQs

  • When was Viking SeaTech founded?

    Viking SeaTech was founded in 1994.

  • Where is Viking SeaTech headquartered?

    Viking SeaTech is headquartered in Aberdeen, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Viking SeaTech?

    Viking SeaTech has 35 total employees.

  • What industry is Viking SeaTech in?

    Viking SeaTech’s primary industry is Oil and Gas Equipment.

  • Is Viking SeaTech a private or public company?

    Viking SeaTech is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Viking SeaTech?

    The current valuation of Viking SeaTech is 0000.

  • What is Viking SeaTech’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Viking SeaTech is 000000.

  • Who are Viking SeaTech’s investors?

    Balmoral Group Holdings, Enerpac Tool Group, Inflexion Private Equity Partners, and Montagu Private Equity have invested in Viking SeaTech.

  • Who are Viking SeaTech’s competitors?

    Qatar Engineering & Construction Company and Excel Maintenance Services are competitors of Viking SeaTech.

  • When was Viking SeaTech acquired?

    Viking SeaTech was acquired on 01-Dec-2017.

  • Who acquired Viking SeaTech?

    Viking SeaTech was acquired by Acteon Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »