Qatar Engineering & Construction Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1975
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Qatar Engineering & Construction Company General Information

Description

Provider of maintenance, engineering, procurement and construction contracting services. The company acts as a national EPC and maintenance contractor in the oil and gas, petrochemical, fertilizer and power industries by undertaking industrial projects, mechanical fabrication and maintenance services.

Contact Information

Website
www.qcon.com.qa
Formerly Known As
MECON, Mid-East Constructors Ltd
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 24491
  • Doha, 24491
  • Qatar
+974 4458 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Qatar Engineering & Construction Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Qatar Engineering & Construction Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Qatar Engineering & Construction Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of maintenance, engineering, procurement and construction contracting services. The company acts as a national
Construction and Engineering
Doha, Qatar
5,000 As of 2017
0000
00000000000 0000

00000 00

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
000000000000 000 00000000000
Baton Rouge, LA

00000000

mpor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
000000000000 000 00000000000
Houma, LA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Qatar Engineering & Construction Company Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Excel Maintenance Services Corporation Baton Rouge, LA
00000000 000000 Corporation Houma, LA
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Qatar Engineering & Construction Company Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mazen Abu Naba'a Managing Director
To view Qatar Engineering & Construction Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Qatar Engineering & Construction Company Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000000 000000 Venture Capital Bank Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00 000000 Venture Capital Bank Board Member 000 0000
To view Qatar Engineering & Construction Company’s complete board members history, request access »

Qatar Engineering & Construction Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Qatar Engineering & Construction Company Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Qatar Engineering & Construction Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial