Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Montagu Private Equity

Montagu Private Equity?uq=WouuG6Ev
PE INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
59 PROFESSIONALS
227 INVESTMENTS
20 PORTFOLIO
126 EXITS
Description

Montagu Private Equity is a private equity firm that invests in buyouts of businesses headquartered in Northern Europe. It seeks to invest in the healthcare, retail, electronics, electrical engineering, consumer goods, food, logistics, medical technology, pharmaceutical, packaging, aerospace, transportation, infrastructure, waste management, medical services and environment sectors. The firm was founded in 1968 and is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

Website
Formerly Known As
HSBC Private Equity (Europe)
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Year Founded
1968
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Infrastructure
Primary Office
  • 2 More London Riverside
  • London SE1 2AP
  • England

+44 020 0000 0000

Montagu Private Equity Investments & Acquisitions (227)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000-00 00000 & 000 08-Oct-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 000ł0000000000
00á00á00.00 08-Oct-2018 0000000000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
000000 000000000 28-Aug-2018 0000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0000 000000
00000000 00000 25-Jul-2018 0000000000 00000 Other Communications and Networking Profitable 000000 0000000000
Raet 28-May-2018 Buyout/LBO 00000 Business/Productivity Software Profitable
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Montagu Private Equity’s full profile, request a free trial.

Montagu Private Equity Exits (125)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 15-Oct-2018 0000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000
00000 01-Feb-2018 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00 000000 16-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000000 000000 07-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000
CliniSys Group 20-Jan-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

Montagu Private Equity Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform accredited users. To explore Montagu Private Equity‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Montagu Private Equity Team (107)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Jason Gatenby Chief Executive 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Christophe Maitrier Principal London, United Kingdom
Julien Psauté Principal London, United Kingdom
Thomas Peyer Principal London, United Kingdom
Delphine Beaune Admin & Financial Director Paris, France

40 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 107 team members. Get the full list »