Meggitt Overview

  • Founded
  • 1947
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 12,599
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MGGT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 25
  • Share Price
  • $3.58
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Meggitt General Information

Description

Meggitt designs and manufactures high performance components and sub-systems for the aerospace, defense, and energy markets. Key products include aircraft wheels and brakes, fire and safety systems, sensors, fuel systems, and polymer seals. Of the EUR 2.3 billion group revenue reported in 2019, 54% is derived from civil aerospace markets, 36% from defense, and 10% from energy markets. The company commands a leading share within many of its product categories and enjoys a high level of sole-source positions on long-term civil and military programs. Activities are evenly split between production of original equipment and aftermarket services.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Willson Lathes
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Pilot Way
  • Ansty Business Park
  • Coventry CV7 9JU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 024 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Meggitt Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.58 $3.60 $2.28 - $9.15 $2.79B 781M 6.67M $0.37

Meggitt Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 4,022,847 8,120,253 6,110,608 6,491,214
Revenue 2,672,199 2,904,094 2,774,392 2,567,919
EBITDA 101,368 664,209 589,122 588,031
Net Income (224,520) 284,005 238,689 376,999
Total Assets 5,593,043 6,220,040 6,163,587 6,286,471
Total Debt 1,522,735 1,398,358 1,593,747 1,593,713
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Meggitt Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Meggitt designs and manufactures high performance components and sub-systems for the aerospace, defense, and energy mark
Aerospace and Defense
Coventry, United Kingdom
12,599 As of 2019

00000000

e dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur s
000000000 000 0000000
Fort Collins, CO
0000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000 0

cididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamc
000000000 000 0000000
Paris, France
00000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Meggitt Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Woodward Corporation Fort Collins, CO 0000 000000&0
000000 00000 Corporation Paris, France 00000 00000000000
00000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Falls Church, VA 00000 00000000000
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Newport News, VA 00000
00 00000000 Corporation Cincinnati, OH 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Meggitt Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anthony Wood Chief Executive Officer & Director
Brian Bondarenko President
Robert Meyer President
Louisa Burdett Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Peter Huber Director of Sales & Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Meggitt Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Meggitt Chief Executive Officer & Director 000 0000
00000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Meggitt Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Meggitt Investments & Acquisitions (25)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 07-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Aerospace and Defense 0000 0000000
0000000 000 000000 01-Jan-2018 00000 0000000 Aerospace and Defense 0000000 0000
00000 000000000 30-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products 00000000 000000000
0000000 000000000 21-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Aerospace and Defense 0000000 00000
Cobham (Advanced Composites businesses) 25-Nov-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Aerospace and Defense 0000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Meggitt Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 Aerospace and Defense Bristol, United Kingdom 0000
To view Meggitt’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Meggitt Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 28-Aug-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000
000000000 00000 16-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
00000000 00000000 21-Apr-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000
000000 0000000 000 20-Apr-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
Meggitt (Addison) 25-Sep-2006 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 8 exits. Get the full list »