Precision Micro Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1962

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 160

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Precision Micro General Information

Description

Manufacturer of precision-etched components intended for aerospace, automotive, energy, medical, electronics and other industries. The company uses photochemical machining or photo etching, the process through which, a subtractive sheet metal machining process uses chemical etchants to create complex and accurate precision components from almost any metal, enabling clients to get the safety and mission-critical parts as cost-effective alternatives.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Microponents, Monoshaw
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • 11 Vantage Way
  • Erdington
  • Birmingham B24 9GZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0121 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Precision Micro Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Precision Micro‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Precision Micro Patents

Precision Micro Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-0128543-D0 Wall structures Inactive 28-Nov-2001
GB-9619856-D0 Channel forming method Pending 24-Sep-1996
AU-4312597-A Method of producing a hollow structure Inactive 24-Sep-1996 00000000000
GB-9114733-D0 A method of making a body having a plurality of projecting portions and a body formed by the method Pending 09-Jul-1991
GB-9015211-D0 A method of making a body having a plurality of projecting portions and a body formed by the method Pending 10-Jul-1990
To view Precision Micro’s complete patent history, request access »

Precision Micro Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tim Barrett Managing Director
Michael Taylor Co-Owner & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Precision Micro Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 00000 LDC Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000 Precision Micro Co-Owner & Board Member 000 0000
To view Precision Micro’s complete board members history, request access »

Precision Micro Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Precision Micro Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Precision Micro‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Precision Micro FAQs

  • When was Precision Micro founded?

    Precision Micro was founded in 1962.

  • Where is Precision Micro headquartered?

    Precision Micro is headquartered in Birmingham, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Precision Micro?

    Precision Micro has 160 total employees.

  • What industry is Precision Micro in?

    Precision Micro’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Precision Micro a private or public company?

    Precision Micro is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Precision Micro?

    The current valuation of Precision Micro is 000.00.

  • What is Precision Micro’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Precision Micro is 000000.

  • Who are Precision Micro’s investors?

    LDC has invested in Precision Micro.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »