LDC Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 81

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 752

  • Portfolio
  • 95

  • Exits
  • 297

Exits

LDC General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1981, LDC is a private equity firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm seeks to invest in the consumer, healthcare, ICT, industrial, media and technology sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.ldc.co.uk
Formerly Known As
Lloyds Development Capital
Year Founded
1981
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • One Vine Street
  • London W1J 0AH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

LDC Investments & Acquisitions (752)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Excalibur Communications 01-Mar-2024 0000000000 Other Communications and Networking Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
15below 29-Feb-2024 00 000000000 Communication Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Panton McLeod 15-Feb-2024 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Uinsure 09-Feb-2024 00 000000000 Other Insurance Generating Revenue 0000 00-000
Kerv 24-Jan-2024 Buyout/LBO 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 752 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LDC Exits (297)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Kerv 24-Jan-2024 0000000000 00000
TXM Plant 10-Jan-2024 0000000000: 000000
Iamproperty 18-Oct-2023 00 000000000000000
SGI Compliance 11-Aug-2023 0000000000
D&D London 19-Jun-2023 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 297 exits. Get the full list »

LDC Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

LDC Management, Team & Partners (191)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Toby Rougier Chief Executive Officer 0 London, United Kingdom
Tom Howard Chief Financial Officer London, United Kingdom
Martin Draper Deputy Chairman & Managing Director 00 0 Birmingham, United Kingdom
John Garner Managing Partner 00 0 0 Leeds, United Kingdom
Jonathan Bell Managing Partner 0 0 0 Manchester, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 191 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »