Welbilt Overview

  • Founded
  • 1929
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,400
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • WBT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $21.90
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Welbilt General Information

Description

Welbilt Inc is engaged in the designing, manufacturing and supplying of equipment for the commercial foodservice market which is used by commercial and institutional foodservice operators including full-service restaurants, quick-service restaurant chains, hotels, resorts, cruise ships, caterers, supermarkets, convenience stores, hospitals, schools, and other institutions. The group offers various products such as grills, induction cookers braising pans, steamers, and others under the brands name such as Cleveland, Convotherm, Delfield, Frymaster, and others. The firm's geographical segments include Americas, EMEA, and APAC. It generates a majority of its revenue from the Americas.

Contact Information

Website
www.welbilt.com
Formerly Known As
Manitowoc Foodservice, Inc., ManitowocFoodservice, Manitowoc.Foodservice, Manitowoc-Foodservice, Manitowoc Foodservice Incorporated, Manitowoc Foodservice
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 2227 Welbilt Boulevard
  • New Port Richey, FL 34655
  • United States
+1 (727) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Welbilt Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$21.90 $22.34 $4.15 - $22.98 $3.1B 142M 3.21M -$0.05

Welbilt Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 3,234,310 3,234,310 3,550,164 2,876,331
Revenue 1,153,400 1,153,400 1,593,900 1,590,100
EBITDA 129,900 129,900 234,100 238,500
Net Income (7,400) (7,400) 55,900 78,200
Total Assets 2,141,600 2,141,600 2,165,300 2,075,000
Total Debt 1,455,900 1,455,900 1,442,900 1,351,600
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Welbilt Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Welbilt‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Welbilt Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Wyatt Director, Engineering
Richard Caron Chief Innovation Officer & Executive Vice President
Keri Llewellyn Chief Commercial Officer & Senior Vice President
Jennifer Gudenkauf Chief Human Resources Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 4 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Welbilt Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Welbilt Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Welbilt Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 01-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 Household Appliances
To view Welbilt’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Welbilt Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000000000 Household Appliances Cleveland, OH 0000
To view Welbilt’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »