Harsco Overview

  • Founded
  • 1853
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 10,500
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HSC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 16
  • Share Price
  • $18.61
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Harsco General Information

Description

Harsco provides industrial mill services to steel and nonferrous metal producers in more than 30 countries, including the United States. It also supplies gas-control and gas-containment products internationally, scaffolding services to the industrial maintenance and construction markets, and railway maintenance-of-way equipment and services. Harsco's other businesses include providing process equipment, industrial grating, and slag abrasives.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
he Harrisburg Car Manufacturing Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Building Products
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 350 Poplar Church Road
  • Camp Hill, PA 17011
  • United States
+1 (717) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Harsco Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$18.61 $18.93 $4.19 - $20.43 $1.47B 78.9M 386K $0.25

Harsco Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 2,412,254 2,597,970 2,216,369 2,107,637
Revenue 1,755,307 1,503,742 1,347,672 1,307,470
EBITDA 194,599 237,181 266,937 231,997
Net Income 19,190 503,919 137,057 7,822
Total Assets 2,945,489 2,367,467 1,632,867 1,578,685
Total Debt 1,353,966 831,329 602,229 586,623
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Harsco Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Harsco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Harsco Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Harsco provides industrial mill services to steel and nonferrous metal producers in more than 30 countries, including th
Construction and Engineering
Camp Hill, PA
10,500 As of 2019
00000
000000000 00 00000

00000 00

ure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
000000000000 000 00000000000
Los Angeles, CA
0000 As of 0000
00 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000 00

re eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offic
000000000000 000 00000000000
Norwalk, CT
00000 As of 0000
000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Harsco Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tutor Perini Corporation Los Angeles, CA 0000 000000000000
00000 00000 Corporation Norwalk, CT 00000 000
0000000 Private Debt Financed Reston, VA 00000 000000000
00000 Corporation Irving, TX 00000 00000000
0000000 00000 Private Debt Financed Friborg, Switzerland 0000 000 000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

Harsco Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Minan Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Senior Vice President
Russell Hochman JD General Counsel, Legal & Secretary, Administration
F. Grasberger III Chief Executive Officer, Chairman of the Board, Director & President
Jeswant Gill President & Senior Vice President
David Stanton President, Clean Earth Division
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

Harsco Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000000 Harsco Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 00. Harsco Board Member 000 0000
0. 0000000000 000 Harsco Chief Executive Officer, Chairman of the Board, Director & President 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Harsco Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Harsco Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000000000 06-Apr-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Environmental Services (B2B)
0000000000 09-Dec-2019 000000000 00.000 Building Products 0000 00000000
00000 00000 28-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0. 0000000000 000
0000000000 27-Jun-2018 00000 00.000 Building Products 0000 00000000
ALTEK Europe 29-May-2018 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Machinery (B2B) 0. 0000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Harsco Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
ALTEK Europe Machinery (B2B) Chesterfield, United Kingdom 2007
00000 00000 Environmental Services (B2B) Hatboro, PA 0000
000000 0000000 000 Corporate Pension Leatherhead, United Kingdom
0000000 0000000000 Rail Newton, NJ
To view Harsco’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Harsco Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00 12-Oct-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
Astralloy Steel Products 01-Jan-1982 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Harsco’s complete exits history, request access »