Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

TPG Capital

TPG Capital
PE INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
148 PROFESSIONALS
760 INVESTMENTS
144 PORTFOLIO
412 EXITS
Description

TPG Capital is a global private equity firm that invests seeks to invest in the consumer, retail, media, industrials, financial services, natural resource and energy, technology, real estate, and healthcare sectors. The firm was founded in 1992 and is based in San Francisco, California.

Website
Formerly Known As
Texas Pacific Group
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
European Venture Capital Association (EUVCA)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Year Founded
1992
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Hedge Fund
Real Estate
Primary Office
  • 301 Commerce Street
  • Suite 3300
  • Fort Worth, TX 76102
  • United States

+1 (817) 000-0000

TPG Capital Investments & Acquisitions (760)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000 03-May-2019 00 000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Profitable 00000 000
0000000 00000000 0 02-May-2019 0000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
0000000000 01-May-2019 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue 00000000 000000
0000000 000 000000 29-Apr-2019 0000000000 00000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Profitable 000000 000000
APM Monaco 17-Apr-2019 PE Growth/Expansion Accessories Generating Revenue 00000 000
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore TPG Capital’s full profile, request a free trial.

TPG Capital Exits (407)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 01-May-2019 0000000000: 000000 Completed
0000000 0000000000 01-May-2019 0000 0000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00000 30-Apr-2019 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000000
000 00 29-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000 0000 00000000
Cushman & Wakefield 21-Mar-2019 Secondary Transaction - Open Market 00000 Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

TPG Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform accredited users. To explore TPG Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

TPG Capital Team (291)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Jon Winkelried Co-Chief Executive Officer & Partner 0 San Francisco, CA
James Coulter Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Interim Managing Partner 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
John Viola Chief Financial Officer San Francisco, CA
Matthew Coleman JD Chief Operating Officer, Real Estate & Partner San Francisco, CA
Matthew Hobart Managing Director, Partner & Leader of the Fund's Healthcare Practice Globally 00 0 0 Austin, TX

123 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 291 team members. Get the full list »