Bill.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 618
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BILL
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $149.00
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Bill.com General Information

Description

Bill.com Holdings Inc is a provider of cloud-based software which automates complex back-office financial operations for SMBs. Its artificial-intelligence enabled financial software platform used mostly to build connections between customers, suppliers, and clients. The company's platform generates and process invoices, streamline approvals, send and receive payments, sync with their accounting system, and manage their cash. The firm generates revenue through subscription and transaction fees.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
CashView
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1810 Embarcadero Road
  • Palo Alto, CA 94303
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Bill.com Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bill.com Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$149.00 $148.66 $23.61 - $195.95 $12.3B 82.3M 1.48M -$0.61

Bill.com Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 10,436,375 6,714,337
Revenue 183,594 157,600 108,351 64,865
EBITDA (46,822) (30,644) (6,698) (5,502)
Net Income (47,947) (31,091) (7,314) (7,195)
Total Assets 4,082,417 2,404,015 1,526,298 1,029,283
Total Debt 947,220 3,407 494 9,693
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Bill.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bill.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bill.com Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bill.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bill.com Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Bill.com Holdings Inc is a provider of cloud-based software which automates complex back-office financial operations for
Financial Software
Palo Alto, CA
618 As of 2020
00000
00000000 00000

000000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
00000000 0000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000 00.000

00000000

liqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea comm
000000000 00000000
Lawrenceville, NJ
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bill.com Competitors (62)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Affirm Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Lawrenceville, NJ 000 00000 000000000000 00000
000.00 Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 00 00.00 0000000 0000 00.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Private Equity-Backed Seattle, WA 00 00.000 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 5 of 62 competitors. Get the full list »

Bill.com Executive Team (34)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
René Lacerte Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
John Rettig Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Eric Chan Chief Technology Officer
Yael Zheng Chief Marketing Officer
Thomas Clayton Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 34 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bill.com Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
Allison Mnookin Bill.com Board Member 000 0000
Brian Jacobs Emergence Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
David Hornik JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Katherine Kline Self Board Member 000 0000
Mark Johnson TTV Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

Bill.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bill.com Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bill.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial