Peloton Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,728
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PTON
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $158.13
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Peloton General Information

Description

Peloton Interactive Inc operates an interactive fitness platform. It operates its business in three reportable segments: Connected Fitness Products, Subscription, and Other. Connected Fitness Product revenue consists of sales of bike and tread and related accessories, associated fees for delivery and installation, and extended warranty agreements. Subscription revenue consists of revenue generated from monthly Connected Fitness Subscription and Digital Subscription. Other revenue primarily consists of Peloton branded apparel. The company generates the majority of the revenue from the sale of Connected Fitness Products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Peloton Interactive, LLC
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 140 West 23rd Street
  • New York, NY 10011
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Peloton Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Peloton Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$158.13 $155.79 $17.70 - $171.09 $46.3B 293M 12.2M $0.32

Peloton Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 27,449,560 15,427,326
Revenue 2,355,700 1,825,900 915,000 435,000
EBITDA 79,000 (44,400) (180,900) (40,900)
Net Income 47,400 (71,600) (195,600) (47,900)
Total Assets 3,477,500 2,981,800 864,500 271,200
Total Debt 604,500 555,100 3,300 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Peloton Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Peloton‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Peloton Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Peloton‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Peloton Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Peloton Interactive Inc operates an interactive fitness platform. It operates its business in three reportable segments:
Recreational Goods
New York, NY
2,728 As of 2020
00.000
00000000000 00.000

00000000

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
000000000000 00000
Vancouver, WA
000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Peloton Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 Corporation Vancouver, WA 000 00000000
To view Peloton’s complete competitors history, request access »

Peloton Executive Team (44)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Foley Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board of Directors
William Lynch Jr. President
Jill Woodworth Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Tom Cortese Co-Founder, Head of Product Development & Chief Operating Officer
Yony Feng Co-Founder, CIO & Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 44 executive team members. Get the full list »

Peloton Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Erik Blachford TCV Board Member 000 0000
Howard Draft Peloton Board Member 000 0000
Jay Hoag TCV Board Member 000 0000
John Foley Peloton Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
Jonathan Callaghan Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Peloton Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Peloton Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Peloton‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Peloton Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 21-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Other Consumer Durables 0000000 00000 00.
0000000 (000000000 02-Nov-2020 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
0000 00000 25-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00 000 Entertainment Software
00000 0000000 0000 01-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Recreational Goods
Gossamer Engineering 01-Jan-2019 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Peloton Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Neurotic Media Media and Information Services (B2B) Atlanta, GA 2001
00000 0000000 0000 Recreational Goods Hsi-Kang Shiang, Taiwan 0000
To view Peloton’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »