Precor Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 3

Precor General Information

Description

Manufacturer of fitness and gym equipment intended to develop personalized health and fitness experiences that help people live the lives they desire. The company offers cardio equipment, such as adaptive motion trainers, cross-trainers, treadmills, bikes and strength equipment as well as climbers, stretching equipment and consoles, helping its customers with their fitness needs.

Contact Information

Website
www.precor.com
Formerly Known As
Precision
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Recreational Goods
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 7202
  • 20031 142nd Avenue Northeast
  • Woodinville, WA 98072
  • United States
+1 (425) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Precor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Precor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Precor Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of fitness and gym equipment intended to develop personalized health and fitness experiences that help peop
Other Consumer Durables
Woodinville, WA
800 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

lit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qui
000000000000 00000
Cesena, Italy
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volup
000000000000 00000
Munich, Germany
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Precor Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Technogym Formerly PE-Backed Cesena, Italy 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Munich, Germany 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Franklin Park, IL 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 00000000 0 Corporation Lexington, SC 00
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Logan, UT 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Precor Patents

Precor Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150352402-A1 Exercise apparatus with non-uniform foot pad transverse spacing Granted 04-Jun-2014 00000000000
US-9586085-B2 Exercise apparatus with non-uniform foot pad transverse spacing Active 04-Jun-2014 00000000000 00
EP-2942085-B1 Exercise apparatus with non-uniform foot pad transverse spacing Active 04-Jun-2014 00000000000
EP-2942085-A1 Exercise apparatus with non-uniform foot pad transverse spacing Granted 04-Jun-2014 00000000000 0
US-9468795-B2 Selectable stride elliptical Active 25-Apr-2014 A63B22/0015 00
To view Precor’s complete patent history, request access »

Precor Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Barker Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Precor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Precor Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Precor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Precor Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 23-Jan-2004 0000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
0000000 00000 14-Jan-2004 0000000000 000.00 Recreational Goods
Active Media Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Precor’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Precor Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Pittsburgh, PA 0000
To view Precor’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »