Amer Sports Overview

  • Founded
  • 1950
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,052
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 13

Amer Sports General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of sporting apparel and equipment intended to improve performance and increase the enjoyment of sports and outdoor activities. The company's portfolio of products include sports equipment, apparel, footwear and accessories for a wide range of sports, including tennis, golf, soccer, basketball, snowboarding, cycling, hiking and diving that are sold directly to consumers through brand stores, factory outlets and e-commerce and through trade customers in sporting goods chains, specialty retailers, mass merchants, fitness clubs and distributors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Amer-Yhtymä, Amer Tobacco
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Clothing
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 1000
  • 00511 Helsinki
  • Finland
+358 020 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Amer Sports Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Amer Sports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Amer Sports Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of sporting apparel and equipment intended to improve performance and increase the enjoymen
Recreational Goods
Helsinki, Finland
2,052 As of 2022
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

uptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proi
00000000
Kobe, Japan
00000 As of 0000
00000000

00000

mpor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
00000000
Manchester, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Amer Sports Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ASICS Corporation Kobe, Japan 00000 00000000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Manchester, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000&0
0000 Corporation Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000
0000 Corporation Beaverton, OR 00000 00000000000
00 00000000000 Corporation Denver, CO 00000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Amer Sports Patents

Amer Sports Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2594794-A Dive information management Pending 31-Mar-2020 000000000 0
US-20210300512-A1 Dive information management Pending 31-Mar-2020 000000000
DE-102021001600-A1 Dive information management Pending 31-Mar-2020 000000000 0
GB-202020358-D0 Method for controlling a display Pending 31-Dec-2019 000000000
GB-2591872-A Method for controlling a display Pending 31-Dec-2019 G06F3/014 0
To view Amer Sports’s complete patent history, request access »

Amer Sports Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fogliato Salomon CEO & President
Michael Schineis President of Winter Sports Equipment
Doug Gilbert Interim Chief Financial Officer
Michael Sorensen Chief Operating Officer
Sebastian Lund Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Amer Sports Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Amer Sports Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Amer Sports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Amer Sports Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 30-Apr-2018 0000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00
000000 0000 29-Mar-2017 0000000000 00.00 Recreational Goods 0000000 0
0000 00000000 08-Mar-2016 0000000000 0000 Road
0000000 29-Jul-2015 0000000000 Recreational Goods
Sports Tracking Technologies 12-May-2015 Merger/Acquisition Application Software 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Amer Sports Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sports Tracking Technologies Application Software Helsinki, Finland 2009
0000 0000000000 Road Ogden, UT 0000
000000 0000 Recreational Goods Park City, UT 0000
000000 Recreational Goods Jefferson, CO 0000
0000 00000000000 ( Distributors/Wholesale Stockholm, Sweden 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Amer Sports Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 16-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000 000000
00000 (000000) 01-Jan-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 000000
Precor 01-Nov-2002 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Amer Sports’s complete exits history, request access »