Mavic (France) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1889
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 210
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Mavic (France) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of bike systems and rider's equipment based in Annecy, France. The company designs, manufactures and distributes reliable and high-performance cycling equipment which include wheels, rims, tires, footwear, sports gear and related accessories in order to encourage sustainable activity while minimizing impact on the environment.

Contact Information

Website
www.mavic.com
Formerly Known As
Etablissements Métallurgiques du Rhône (EMR)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Transportation
Other Industries
Clothing
Accessories
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Les Croiselets - Metz-Tessy
  • 74996 Annecy
  • France
+33 09 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mavic (France) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mavic (France)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mavic (France) Patents

Mavic (France) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-3099747-A1 Automatic current control method for a pedal assist motor on an electrically assisted bicycle and electrically assisted bicycle provided for the implementation of such a method Pending 07-Aug-2019 00000000 0
FR-3098488-B1 Advanced training for electrically assisted bicycles Active 08-Jul-2019 00000000
FR-3098488-A1 Improvement for electric bikes Granted 08-Jul-2019 00000000 0
FR-3095185-A1 Crankset force measurement sensor Pending 17-Apr-2019 000000000 0
FR-3095269-A1 Force measurement sensor Granted 17-Apr-2019 G01L1/2231 0
To view Mavic (France)’s complete patent history, request access »

Mavic (France) Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000000 00 Regent Board Member 000 0000
To view Mavic (France)’s complete board members history, request access »

Mavic (France) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mavic (France) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mavic (France)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial