NordicTrack Overview

  • Founded
  • 1975

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

NordicTrack General Information

Description

Provider of strength machines and fitness equipment. The company's products include treadmills, ellipticals, exercise bikes, strength training, incline trainers, ski machines, muscle toner and other weight loss equipment. It operate as a marketer of products to enhance health and active lifestyles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PSI NordicTrack
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1500 South 1000 West
  • Logan, UT 84321
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NordicTrack Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NordicTrack‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NordicTrack Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of strength machines and fitness equipment. The company's products include treadmills, ellipticals, exercise bi
Recreational Goods
Logan, UT
2,000 As of 1997
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna al
000000000000 00000
Brooklyn Park, MN
00 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 0

ing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam
000000000000 00000
Saint Louis, MO
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

NordicTrack Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Octane Fitness Formerly PE-Backed Brooklyn Park, MN 00 00.000 000000&0
0000 0000000 00000 Corporation Saint Louis, MO
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Franklin Park, IL 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Medway, MA 000 000.00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

NordicTrack Patents

NordicTrack Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-7871894-A Exercise resistance device Abandoned 13-Sep-1993 00000000000
AU-6418594-A Exercise resistance device Abandoned 30-Mar-1993 00000000000
AU-5452394-A Leg attachment for exercise bench Abandoned 27-Oct-1992 00000000000
AU-5095693-A Multi-purpose exercise chair Abandoned 26-Aug-1992 0000000000
US-5374228-A Downhill skiing exercise machine Expired - Fee Related 02-Jun-1992 A63C19/10
To view NordicTrack’s complete patent history, request access »

NordicTrack Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NordicTrack Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NordicTrack‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial