CoverCress Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 24
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 17

CoverCress General Information

Description

Developer of crop breeding techniques designed to provide soil cover for corn harvest and soybean planting. The company's techniques specialize in yielding crops that are oilseeds which be used as a food oil or a feedstock for low carbon intensity bio or renewable diesel while producing on low input and carbon, enabling farmers to maximize their yield through sustainable agricultural techniques in an efficient manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Arvegenix
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Cultivation
Primary Office
  • 1249 North Warson Road
  • Creve Coeur, MO 63121
  • United States
+1 (314) 000-0000

CoverCress Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CoverCress Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - PPP 03-May-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 08-Apr-2020 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 14-May-2019 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 21-Dec-2018 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Product Development
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 22-Mar-2017 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Product Development
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-May-2015 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Product Development
2. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Jan-2015 $100K $400K Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2015 $300K $300K Completed Product Development
To view CoverCress’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CoverCress Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A1 000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series AO 1,100,000 $0.000100 8% $5.39 $5.39 1x $5.39 22.51%
To view CoverCress’s complete cap table history, request access »

CoverCress Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of crop breeding techniques designed to provide soil cover for corn harvest and soybean planting. The company'
Cultivation
Creve Coeur, MO
24 As of 2020
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

0000000

sum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolor
00000000000
Oakland, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000

00000000

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore e
0000000000 000000000
Gatineau, Canada
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CoverCress Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TerViva Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 00 0000 000000000000 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Gatineau, Canada 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
To view CoverCress’s complete competitors history, request access »

CoverCress Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jerry Steiner Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael DeCamp JD Chief Operating Officer
Tim Ulmasov Chief Technology Officer
To view CoverCress’s complete executive team members history, request access »

CoverCress Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Charles Bolten BioGenerator Chairman 000 0000
Dennis Plummer CoverCress Co-Founder and Board Member 000 0000
Derek Norman Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Jerry Steiner CoverCress Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
John Peryam JD Fulcrum Global Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

CoverCress Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CoverCress Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bayer Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hermann Companies Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wells Fargo Innovation Incubator Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Fulcrum Global Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tim Ulmasov Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »