ConocoPhillips Overview

  • Founded
  • 1874
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 9,800
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • COP
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 71
  • Share Price
  • $45.12
  • (As of Friday Closing)

ConocoPhillips General Information

Description

ConocoPhillips is a U.S.-based independent exploration and production firm. At the end of the third quarter of 2020, it produced 694,000 barrels per day of oil and natural gas liquids and 2.2 billion cubic feet per day of natural gas, primarily from Alaska and the Lower 48 in the United States and Norway in Europe and several countries in Asia-Pacific and the Middle East. Proven reserves at year-end 2019 were 5.3 billion barrels of oil equivalent.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Phillips Petroleum
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Exploration
Energy Marketing
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 925 North Eldridge Parkway
  • P.O. Box 2197
  • Houston, TX 77252-2197
  • United States
+1 (281) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ConocoPhillips Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$45.12 $47.87 $20.84 - $65.43 $48.2B 1.07B 13.2M -$1.13

ConocoPhillips Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 42,358,074 76,316,381 80,228,932 75,146,864
Revenue 21,001,000 32,567,000 36,417,000 29,106,000
EBITDA 5,334,000 16,226,000 16,567,000 5,216,000
Net Income (1,209,000) 7,189,000 6,257,000 (855,000)
Total Assets 63,157,000 70,514,000 69,980,000 73,362,000
Total Debt 15,387,000 14,895,000 14,968,000 19,703,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

ConocoPhillips Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
ConocoPhillips is a U.S.-based independent exploration and production firm. At the end of the third quarter of 2020, it
Energy Production
Houston, TX
9,800 As of 2020

0000000

um dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qu
000000 00000000
San Ramon, CA
00000 As of 0000
000000&0

00000000

a pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt molli
000000 00000000
Irving, TX
00000 As of 0000
00.00
00000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ConocoPhillips Competitors (50)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Chevron Corporation San Ramon, CA 00000 000000&0
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Irving, TX 00000 00.00 00000000000 00.00
00000000 000 Corporation Houston, TX 0000
00000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Oklahoma City, OK 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Midland, TX 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 50 competitors. Get the full list »

ConocoPhillips Executive Team (36)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ryan Lance Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Joe Marushack President
Dominic Macklon President, Divisional
Michael Hatfield President, Geographical
William Bullock Jr. Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 36 executive team members. Get the full list »

ConocoPhillips Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 ConocoPhillips Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 ConocoPhillips Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

ConocoPhillips Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ConocoPhillips Investments & Acquisitions (71)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000000 19-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 00.00 Energy Exploration
0000 00000000000 ( 24-Aug-2020 000000000 00000 00 00000 Other Energy 0000000 000
0000 00000000000 ( 21-Aug-2020 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property
000000 0000000 000 14-Jun-2019 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 000 000000000
Exedra 10-Apr-2019 Early Stage VC Oil and Gas Equipment
You’re viewing 5 of 71 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

ConocoPhillips Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
ConocoPhillips Retirement Plan Corporate Pension Houston, TX 1986
00000000000000 000 Corporate Pension Houston, TX
000000 00000000 00 Corporate Pension Cork, Ireland
00000000000000 000 Corporate Venture Capital Houston, TX
To view ConocoPhillips’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

ConocoPhillips Exits (22)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000000 17-Jun-2014 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000000000000 000 01-Jan-2014 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 00000000000000
00000 0000000 (000 01-Jan-2014 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00000000000000 (00 26-Sep-2011 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 00000000000000
Colonial Pipeline 08-Oct-2010 Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 22 exits. Get the full list »