Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Workday

Workday
2005 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
WDAY STOCK SYMBOL
16 INVESTMENTS
$180.96 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Workday is a software-as-a-service provider that offers enterprise resource planning software for medium and large enterprises. The firm's roots are in ERP software vendor PeopleSoft, which was founded by Workday cofounder David Duffield, while fellow Workday cofounder Aneel Bhusri served as vice chairman at PeopleSoft. The company's product portfolio is centered on human capital and financial management software, though it continues to add new applications to the product set. Just over 75% of the firm's revenue comes from the U.S.

Website
Formerly Known As
North Tahoe Power Tools
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Failed Transaction (VC)
Primary Industry
Database Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 6110 Stoneridge Mall Road
  • Pleasanton, CA 94588
  • United States

+1 (925) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Workday’s full profile, request a free trial.

Workday Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$117.72 - $226.83 $41.3B $180.24 -$2.22 1.88M 228M

Workday Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Jul-2019
FY 2019
31-Jan-2019
FY 2018
31-Jan-2018
FY 2017
31-Jan-2017
Enterprise Value 44,832,626 39,182,224 23,439,207 15,314,842
Revenue 3,244,624 2,822,180 2,143,050 1,574,440
EBITDA (240,635) (207,893) (159,766) (260,888)
Net Income (494,679) (418,258) (321,222) (384,699)
Total Assets 5,992,156 5,520,746 4,947,424 3,268,282
Total Debt 1,542,606 1,204,778 1,491,354 534,423
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Workday Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Workday‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Workday Competitors (60)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zendesk Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 Formerly VC-backed San Mateo, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Workday Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000 000000 18-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 Network Management Software 000 00000000
00000000 00000000 01-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 Financial Software 00000 000000
0000000: 00000000 17-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 00000000
000000000 08-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000000 00000
SkipFlag 16-Jan-2018 Merger/Acquisition Business/Productivity Software 000 0000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Workday Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000000 16-Oct-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
Anaplan 13-May-2014 Later Stage VC 00000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Workday Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Workday Ventures Corporate Venture Capital San Francisco, CA 2018
0000000: 00000000 Business/Productivity Software Prague, Czech Republic 0000
00000000 Business/Productivity Software San Francisco, CA 0000
0000000 Educational Software San Francisco, CA 0000
00000000 Business/Productivity Software San Mateo, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Workday Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Workday‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Workday Executive Team (63)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Aneel Bhusri Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Chano Fernandez Co-President
Robynne Sisco Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Jim Bozzini Chief Operating Officer
David Clarke Chief Technology Officer

18 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 63 executives. Get the full list »

Workday Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Chairman & Founder 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Independent Director 000 0000
000000 00000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »