Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

ServiceNow

ServiceNow
2004 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
NOW STOCK SYMBOL
18 INVESTMENTS
$259.96 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

ServiceNow Inc provides software solutions to structure and automate various business processes via a SaaS delivery model. The company primarily focuses on the IT function for enterprise customers. ServiceNow began with IT service management (ITSM), expanded within the IT function, and more recently directed its workflow automation logic to functional areas beyond IT, notably customer service, HR service delivery, and security operations. ServiceNow also offers an application development platform as a service (PaaS).

Formerly Known As
Glidesoft, Service-now.com
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Database Software
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 2225 Lawson Lane
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States

+1 (408) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ServiceNow’s full profile, request a free trial.

ServiceNow Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$147.63 - $303.17 $47.9B $253.85 $0.19 2.25M 189M

ServiceNow Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 47,050,580 31,112,935 22,003,085 12,032,840
Revenue 3,224,104 2,608,816 1,918,494 1,390,985
EBITDA 237,102 126,027 34,415 (304,372)
Net Income 34,989 (26,704) (116,846) (414,249)
Total Assets 4,756,808 3,879,140 3,550,245 2,033,767
Total Debt 1,124,330 661,707 1,173,436 507,812
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

ServiceNow Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore ServiceNow‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

ServiceNow Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore ServiceNow‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

ServiceNow Competitors (93)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nutanix Formerly VC-backed San Jose, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Failed Transaction (VC) Pleasanton, CA 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

ServiceNow Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 08-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
0000000 23-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
0000000 000000000 23-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 Internet Software 0000 0000000
000000 16-May-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 00000
Workato 05-Dec-2018 Early Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

ServiceNow Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 12-May-2015 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 14 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

ServiceNow Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
FriendlyData Database Software San Francisco, CA 2016
0000 (000000000000 Communication Software Palo Alto, CA 0000
0000000 Systems and Information Management San Diego, CA 0000
000000000 (000 000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing San Diego, CA 0000
0000000000 0000000 Corporate Venture Capital Santa Clara, CA
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

ServiceNow Executive Team (41)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
David Schneider President
Dan McGee Chief Operating Officer
Allan Leinwand Chief Technology Officer
Chris Bedi Chief Information Officer
Dan Rogers Chief Marketing Officer

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 41 executives. Get the full list »

ServiceNow Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Anita Sands Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Charlie Giancarlo Self Board Member 000 0000
Dennis Woodside JD ServiceNow Board Member 000 0000
Frederic Luddy Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Miller Self Board Member 000 0000

7 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »