BMO Harris Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1881

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 42,000

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 1,233

  • Financings
  • 1,540

  • Serviced Investors
  • 167

BMO Harris Bank General Information

Description

BMO Harris Bank is an American commercial bank based in Chicago, Illinois. Founded in 1882, the bank provides personal, wealthy, commercial, and small business banking services across the United States and globally. They serve individual families, business owners and entrepreneurs, corporations, and institutions. The bank offers investment management, tax planning, insurance, and trust settlement services. The bank also provides loans, and business lending facilities and seeks to serve clients in the agriculture, auto dealership, education, engineering and construction, food, beverage, and healthcare industries. Additionally, the bank also serves government bodies, not-for-profit organizations, and private equity sponsors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Harris Trust and Savings Bank, Harris Bank
Year Founded
1881
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • 320 South Canal Street
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

BMO Harris Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
IPS Corporation May 2024 00000 0000000
IPS Corporation May 2024 00000 0000000
Border Foods Companies May 2024 00000 0000000
KGM (Tulsa) May 2024 00000 0000000
KGM (Tulsa) May 2024 00000 0000000
Quinn Residences Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Chart Industries Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Vallen Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Panoramic Health Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Seismic Software Mar 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 2,250 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BMO Harris Bank Co-Lenders (762)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
1st Farm Credit Services Lender Normal, IL 1 00000
40|86 Advisors Lender Carmel, IN 0 00000
Abacus Finance Group Lender New York, NY 0 00000
Abbey National Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 0 00.00
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 00
AB Private Credit Investors Lender Nashville, TN 0 00000
AB Private Credit Investors Corp BDC Business Development Company Austin, TX 0 000.00
Abry Partners Lender Boston, MA 0 00.000
Adams Street Partners Lender Chicago, IL 5 0000
AEA Investors Lender New York, NY 6 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 762 co-lenders. Get the full list »

BMO Harris Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BMO Harris Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BMO Harris Bank Team (182)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
David Casper Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 0 Chicago, IL
Darrel Hackett Chief Executive Officer Chicago, IL
Jud Snyder Regional President of Northern States Chicago, IL
Rahul Nalgirkar Chief Financial Officer Chicago, IL
Stephen Isaacs Founding Member, Managing Director & Group Head, BMO Sponsor Finance Chicago, IL
You’re viewing 5 of 182 team members. Get the full list »

BMO Harris Bank Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Begy AUSL Board Member 000 0000
David Casper BMO Harris Bank Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
William White Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

BMO Harris Bank Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BMO Family Office Accounting/Auditor Chicago, IL 2005
Stoker Ostler Wealth Advisors Other Financial Services Scottsdale, AZ 0000
BMO Harris Bank U.S. Pension Plans Corporate Pension Chicago, IL
To view BMO Harris Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

BMO Harris Bank FAQs

  • When was BMO Harris Bank founded?

    BMO Harris Bank was founded in 1881.

  • Who is the founder of BMO Harris Bank?

    Stephen Isaacs is the founder of BMO Harris Bank.

  • Who is the CEO of BMO Harris Bank?

    David Casper, Darrel Hackett, and William White are the CEOs of BMO Harris Bank.

  • Where is BMO Harris Bank headquartered?

    BMO Harris Bank is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is the size of BMO Harris Bank?

    BMO Harris Bank total number of employees/professionals is 42,000.

  • What service provider type is BMO Harris Bank?

    BMO Harris Bank's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has BMO Harris Bank invested in or acquired?

    BMO Harris Bank has invested in or acquired companies like Canela Media, GoBolt (Logistics), and Smile Brands.

  • What are BMO Harris Bank subsidiaries?

    BMO Family Office, Stoker Ostler Wealth Advisors, and BMO Harris Bank U.S. Pension Plans are subsidiaries of BMO Harris Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »