Aon Overview

  • Service
  • Financing Advisory
  • Employees
  • 61,284
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 42
  • Serviced Deals
  • 37
  • Serviced Investors
  • 81

Aon General Information

Description

Aon is a global provider of risk management, insurance, reinsurance brokerage, and human resources solutions and outsourcing services. The firm caters to a large spectrum of industries which include aerospace and aviation, automotive, construction services, energy and mining, entertainment, financial institutions, healthcare, higher education, marine, pharmaceutical, power, rail, real estate, retail, technology, and telecommunications, and transportation and logistics. Aon was established in 1987 and is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Website
www.aon.com
Formerly Known As
Ryan Insurance Group
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Primary Office
  • The Leadenhall Building
  • 122 Leadenhall Street
  • London EC3V 4AN
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Aon Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (37)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Blue Spark Technologies Apr 2022 00000 0000000
00000 00000000 (00 Advisor: General Dec 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Advisor: General Sep 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Advisor: General Jun 2021 00000 0000000
000 00000000 00000 Advisor: General Jan 2021 00000 0000000
000000 000000 0000 Advisor: Other Due Diligence Dec 2020 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Advisor: General Nov 2020 00000 0000000
0000000 00000000í0 Advisor: General Aug 2020 00000 0000000
Acciona Energía Internacional General Insurance Apr 2020 00000 0000000
Prestige Stamping Advisor: General Sep 2018 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 37 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aon Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (151)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Vauban Infrastructure Partners Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
00000000000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 00000000 Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
00000 000000000000 Advisor: General Mar 2022 00000 0000000
000000 000000 Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Mar 2022 00000 0000000
WindeX Investment Club Advisor: General Mar 2022 00000 0000000
Auxo Investment Partners Advisor: General Mar 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 151 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (7)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Whysol Investments Advisor: General Dec 2021 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 Advisor: General Aug 2016 00000 0000000
00000ä0000 Advisor: General Apr 2013 00000 0000000
00000000 00000000 Advisor: General Mar 2008 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 (0 Advisor: General Jun 2007 00000 0000000
Volkswagen Advisor: General Jun 2006 00000 0000000
AAC Capital Advisor: General May 2006 00000 0000000
To view Aon’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Aon Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aon Team (129)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Graeme Rayner Chief Executive Officer & Investment Director London, United Kingdom
Robert Leblanc Chairman & Chief Executive Officer, Aon France 0 London, United Kingdom
Gregory Case Member of Executive Committee, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 London, United Kingdom
Lambros Lambrou Chief Executive Officer 0 London, United Kingdom
Rupert Moore Chief Executive Officer London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 129 team members. Get the full list »

Aon Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
Anthony Cochrane Aon Executive Vice President, Chief Commercial Officer of New Ventures Group; Executive Chairman of Aon M&A Transaction Solutions 000 0000
Byron Spruell Aon Board Member 000 0000
Carolyn Woo Ph.D Aon Board Member 000 0000
Cheryl Francis Self Board Member 000 0000
Dominic Christian Self Global Chairman Reinsurance Solutions Aon UK 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Aon Subsidiaries (53)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Aon India Insurance Brokers Commercial/Professional Insurance Bengaluru, India 2016
000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Toronto, Canada 0000
00000000000 Insurance Brokers New York, NY 0000
00000000 0000000 0 Other Financial Services Dublin, Ireland 0000
000 00000 Financial Software London, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 53 subsidiaries. Get the full list »