Horizon Capital (London) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 13

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 231

  • Portfolio
  • 18

  • Exits
  • 34

Exits

Horizon Capital (London) General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2018, Horizon Capital is a private equity investment firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in business products, business services, consumer products, consumer services, financial services, healthcare, data & analytics, information technology services, life sciences, infrastructure, big data, industrials, and education technology sectors in the United Kingdom

Business Details

Formerly Known As
West Private Equity, Lyceum Capital
Year Founded
2018
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • The Shard
  • 32 London Bridge Street
  • London SE1 9SG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Horizon Capital (London) Investments & Acquisitions (231)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
GFC Media Group 21-Feb-2024 00 000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 00000
ChangeGPS 01-Feb-2024 0000000000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000
Wireless Social 31-Jan-2024 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000
Shkolo 15-Jan-2024 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
Turnstone (Isle of Man) 11-Jan-2024 Buyout/LBO Legal Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 231 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Horizon Capital (London) Exits (34)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Phantom (Financial Software) 04-Dec-2023 000 00 00000000
Churches Fire & Security 23-Nov-2023 000000000 00000000
Sapphire Systems 08-Nov-2023 000000000000000000
AgriBriefing 10-Jan-2023 0000000000
Digital Space Group 20-Sep-2022 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 34 exits. Get the full list »

Horizon Capital (London) Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Horizon Capital (London)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Horizon Capital (London) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Horizon Capital (London) Management, Team & Partners (59)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Luke Kingston Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Simon Hitchcock Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Adam Lewis Co-Founder, Partner & Member of the Investment Committee 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Martin Squier Partner and Member of Investment Committee 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Thomas Maizels Partner 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 59 team members. Get the full list »

Horizon Capital (London) FAQs

  • What is Horizon Capital (London)?

    Founded in 2018, Horizon Capital is a private equity investment firm based in London, United Kingdom.

  • When was Horizon Capital (London) founded?

    Horizon Capital (London) was founded in 2018.

  • Who is the founder of Horizon Capital (London)?

    Luke Kingston, Simon Hitchcock, Adam Lewis, and Philip Buscombe are the founders of Horizon Capital (London).

  • Where is Horizon Capital (London) headquartered?

    Horizon Capital (London) is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is Horizon Capital (London)'s total asset value?

    Horizon Capital (London) has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Horizon Capital (London) made?

    Horizon Capital (London) has made 231 investments.

  • What has Horizon Capital (London) invested in?

    Horizon Capital (London) has made numerous investments in companies like GFC Media Group, ChangeGPS, and Wireless Social within the Media and Information Services (B2B), Financial Software, and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has Horizon Capital (London) invested in recently?

    Horizon Capital (London)'s latest investment was on 21-Feb-2024 in GFC Media Group, a company within the Media and Information Services (B2B) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »