Aurelius Group Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 14

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 190

  • Portfolio
  • 55

  • Exits
  • 69

Exits

Aurelius Group General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2006, Aurelius Group is a private equity investment firm based in Munich, Germany. The firm seeks to invest in medium-sized companies operating in the information technology, business services, industrial, chemicals, lifestyle, consumer goods, and real estate sectors. The firm also seeks to make debt investments.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Aurelius SE & Co. KGaA, Aurelius AG
Year Founded
2006
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Lender/Debt Provider
Growth/Expansion
Other Private Equity
Real Estate
Corporate Office
  • Anger Palais
  • Unterer Anger 3
  • 80331 Munich
  • Germany
+49 089 0000000

Aurelius Group Investments & Acquisitions (190)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Central Termite & Pest Control 21-May-2024 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Dayco Propulsion Solutions 02-May-2024 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue 000000 000000
Aribos 01-May-2024 00 000000000 Automotive Generating Revenue
Rottmann (Beckum) 22-Apr-2024 0000000000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue
Verify 365 12-Mar-2024 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 190 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aurelius Group Exits (69)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Enerveo 25-Mar-2024 000000000000000000
Connexta (Munchen) 20-Feb-2024 0000000000
Nedis 01-Feb-2024 000000000000000000
LloydsPharmacy 16-Jan-2024 0000000000: 000000
NDS Group 08-Sep-2023 Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
You’re viewing 5 of 69 exits. Get the full list »

Aurelius Group Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Aurelius Group Management, Team & Partners (31)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Matthias Täubl Chief Executive Officer, Chairman & Managing Director 00 0 Munich, Germany
Brian Aurilio President 0 Munich, Germany
Fritz Seemann Executive Director 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Gilles Van Kooten Managing Director 0 0 Amsterdam, Netherlands
Stephan Mayerhausen Managing Director 0 Munich, Germany
You’re viewing 5 of 31 team members. Get the full list »

Aurelius Group FAQs

  • What is Aurelius Group?

    Founded in 2006, Aurelius Group is a private equity investment firm based in Munich, Germany.

  • When was Aurelius Group founded?

    Aurelius Group was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the CEO of Aurelius Group?

    Matthias Täubl is the CEO of Aurelius Group.

  • Where is Aurelius Group headquartered?

    Aurelius Group is headquartered in Munich, Germany.

  • How many investments has Aurelius Group made?

    Aurelius Group has made 190 investments.

  • What has Aurelius Group invested in?

    Aurelius Group has made numerous investments in companies like Central Termite & Pest Control, Dayco Propulsion Solutions, and Aribos within the Services (B2C Non-Financial), Industrial Supplies and Parts, and Automotive industries.

  • What has Aurelius Group invested in recently?

    Aurelius Group's latest investment was on 21-May-2024 in Central Termite & Pest Control, a company within the Services (B2C Non-Financial) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »