GED Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Asset Manager

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 36

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 130

  • Portfolio
  • 32

  • Exits
  • 61

Exits

GED Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1996, GED Capital is an asset management firm based in Madrid, Spain. The firm seeks to invest in infrastructure, transport & mobility, energy & communication, and real estate sectors across Bulgaria, Romania, Portugal, and Spain.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
SGECR, GED Iberian Private Equity S.A., SGECR, GED Iberian Private Equity S.A.
Year Founded
1996
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Spanish Venture Capital Association (ASCRI)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Asset Manager
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Infrastructure
PE/Buyout
Real Estate
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 7 Montalban Street
  • 3rd Floor
  • 28014 Madrid
  • Spain
+34 917 00 00 00

GED Capital Investments & Acquisitions (130)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Argilun 19-Jun-2024 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Generating Revenue 0000000 0000ú000000
IENAI SPACE 04-Jun-2024 0000 00000 00.000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
Clínica Eugin 31-Jan-2024 0000000000 00000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Profitable
VerticalBag 06-Sep-2023 0000000000 Other Containers and Packaging Generating Revenue Á00000 000000 0ó000-0000
Energy Services (Madrid) 25-Jul-2023 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0000000 0000ú000000
You’re viewing 5 of 130 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GED Capital Exits (61)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Starglass 01-Jan-2024 000000000000000000
Procubitos 27-Dec-2023 0000000000
Discefa 28-Jul-2023 0000000000
Ciudad de la Justicia de Córdoba 01-Dec-2022 000000000 00000000
Pridatect 01-Aug-2022 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 61 exits. Get the full list »

GED Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

GED Capital Management, Team & Partners (64)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Enrique Centelles Echeverría Co-Founder, President & Chairman of Boards of Directors and Investment Committee 0 0 0 Madrid, Spain
Felix Guerrero Igea Vice Chairman & ESG President 0 0 0 Madrid, Spain
Juan Jose García Deputy Managing Partner Madrid, Spain
Victoriano de Navarrete Managing Partner Madrid, Spain
Enrique Satrústegui Managing Partner, Private Equity 00 0 Madrid, Spain
You’re viewing 5 of 64 team members. Get the full list »

GED Capital FAQs

  • What is GED Capital?

    Founded in 1996, GED Capital is an asset management firm based in Madrid, Spain.

  • When was GED Capital founded?

    GED Capital was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of GED Capital?

    Enrique Centelles Echeverría and Felix Guerrero Igea are the founders of GED Capital.

  • Where is GED Capital headquartered?

    GED Capital is headquartered in Madrid, Spain.

  • What is GED Capital's total asset value?

    GED Capital has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has GED Capital made?

    GED Capital has made 130 investments.

  • What has GED Capital invested in?

    GED Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Argilun, IENAI SPACE, and Clínica Eugin within the Movies, Music and Entertainment, Aerospace and Defense, and Clinics/Outpatient Services industries.

  • What has GED Capital invested in recently?

    GED Capital's latest investment was on 19-Jun-2024 in Argilun, a company within the Movies, Music and Entertainment industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »