Volkswagen

Volkswagen Overview

Founded 1937
Founded
Status Public
Employees 671,205
Employees
Stock Symbol VOW3
Stock Symbol
Investments 70
Share Price $145.47 (As of Friday Closing)

Volkswagen General Information

Description

Volkswagen is one of the world's largest automotive manufacturers. Automotive brands include Volkswagen passenger cars, Audi, Bentley, Bugatti, Lamborghini, Porsche, SEAT, and Skoda. Commercial vehicle brands include MAN, Scania, and Volkswagen. The company's financial services group provides dealer financing to support floor plans, consumer financing for vehicle purchases, and other financial services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gezuvor
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Berliner Ring 2
  • 38440 Wolfsburg
  • Germany
+49 05361 00
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Volkswagen Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$145.47 $150.65 $87.00 - $209.97 $76B 501M 1.92M $24.00

Volkswagen Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 239,509,076 265,628,831 231,135,659 239,361,737
Revenue 275,248,658 282,808,687 278,317,462 258,878,326
EBITDA 45,547,492 49,380,947 45,564,721 41,805,100
Net Income 12,635,720 15,549,088 14,318,925 12,917,414
Total Assets 541,708,670 546,723,497 524,086,021 506,505,987
Total Debt 223,869,765 225,677,704 218,350,492 196,116,563
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Volkswagen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Volkswagen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Volkswagen Competitors (42)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Porsche Automobil Holding Formerly PE-Backed Stuttgart, Germany 000 000.00 00000000000
0000 00000000 0000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 000000 0000 0&0
0000000 000000 Corporation Detroit, MI 000000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 00000 Corporation Yokohama, Japan 000000 000000&0
000 000000 Corporation Seoul, South Korea 00000

Volkswagen Executive Team (38)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Sedran Ph.D Chief Executive Officer,Volkswagen Commercial Vehicles
Frank Witter Board Member & Chief Financial Officer
Ralf Brandstaetter Chief Operating Officer
Abdallah Shanti Group Chief Information Officer & Executive Vice President Region Americas
Jason Bradshaw Chief Customer & Marketing Officer

15 Former Executives

Volkswagen Board Members (12)

To view Volkswagen‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000000 Traton Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Volkswagen Group works council Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Volkswagen Board Member & Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
0000 0ö0000 Self Head & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000 Volkswagen Chairman of the Board of Management of the Volkswagen Passenger Cars brand and Volkswagen 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

Volkswagen Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Volkswagen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Volkswagen Investments & Acquisitions (70)

To view Volkswagen‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 0000 06-Sep-2019 00000 0000000 Energy Storage 000000 000000
0000000 0000000000 30-Aug-2019 000000000 Other Hardware 0000 00000000
0000 00 12-Jul-2019 000000000 00.00 Application Software
000 000000000 0000 09-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 000000 00.0
Northvolt 12-Jun-2019 Corporate 000 Energy Storage 0000000 00000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Volkswagen Subsidiaries (20)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Schwaba Specialty Retail Augsburg, Germany 2008
0000000000 00000 0 Corporate Pension Milton Keynes, United Kingdom 0000
00000000000 Wireless Communications Equipment Gothenburg, Sweden 0000
0000000000 00 0000 Accelerator/Incubator Belmont, CA 0000
000000 Other Commercial Services Frankfurt, Germany 0000

Volkswagen Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000 09-Dec-2009 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000000
000000000 01-Jan-2004 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000 000 000000000 01-Jan-1996 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000000000
Continental 01-Feb-1991 PIPE Completed
  • 3 buyers