Rivian Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 10,422
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • RIVN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $26.70
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Rivian General Information

Description

Rivian Automotive Inc designs, develops and manufactures category-defining electric vehicles and accessories.

Contact Information

Website
www.rivian.com
Formerly Known As
Mainstream Motors, Avera Motors
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 14600 Myford Road
  • Irvine, CA 92606
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Rivian Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rivian Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$26.70 $24.30 $19.25 - $179.47 $24B 901M 21.2M -$13.98

Rivian Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 28,643,725 99,282,907
Revenue 150,000 55,000 0 0
EBITDA (5,525,000) (4,465,000) (991,000) (403,000)
Net Income (5,867,000) (4,688,000) (1,018,000) (426,000)
Total Assets 21,297,000 22,294,000 4,602,000 2,633,000
Total Debt 1,609,000 1,533,000 180,000 74,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Rivian Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rivian‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rivian Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Rivian Automotive Inc designs, develops and manufactures category-defining electric vehicles and accessories.
Automotive
Irvine, CA
10,422 As of 2021
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000 000.00

000 0000

dunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco la
0000000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00

000

re dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
0000000000
Kyoto, Japan
0 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rivian Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lit Motors Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.00 000000000 00.00
000 Formerly VC-backed Kyoto, Japan 0 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Irvine, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Hangzhou, China 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
00000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Sveta Nedelja, Croatia 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

Rivian Patents

Rivian Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210381587-A1 Electric vehicle powertrain assembly having nested shafts Pending 04-Jun-2020 000000000
US-20210379977-A1 Electric vehicle powertrain assembly having nested shafts Pending 04-Jun-2020 00000000
EP-3919304-A4 Electric vehicle powertrain assembly having nested shafts Pending 04-Jun-2020 0000000000
EP-3919304-A1 Electric vehicle powertrain assembly having nested shafts Pending 04-Jun-2020 0000000000 0
US-20210371020-A1 Rotating spare tire lift system Pending 26-May-2020 B62D43/10
To view Rivian’s complete patent history, request access »

Rivian Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Scaringe Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Claire McDonough Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Frank Klein Chief Operating Officer
Jeff Baker Chief Accounting Officer
Beth Harrington Senior Director, Product Development Systems
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rivian Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Antony Sheriff Rivian Board Member 000 0000
Jay Flatley Self Board Member 000 0000
Joseph Hinrichs Ford Board Member 000 0000
Karen Boone Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Scaringe Ph.D Rivian Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Rivian Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rivian Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rivian‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rivian Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 11-Jan-2017 000000000 0000 Buildings and Property 00000000
To view Rivian’s complete investments history, request access »