Lucid Motors Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 1

Lucid Motors General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electric vehicles headquartered in Newark, California. The company offers luxury mobility and develops luxury cars, electric vehicles, autonomous driving, and automobiles for customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Atieva, Atieva USA
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Road
Primary Office
  • 7373 Gateway Boulevard
  • Newark, CA 94560
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lucid Motors Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lucid Motors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lucid Motors Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of electric vehicles headquartered in Newark, California. The company offers luxury mobility and develops l
Automotive
Newark, CA
2,500 As of 2021
00.00
000 0000-00-00
000000000 00.00

00000 00

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
0000000000
Kansas City, MO
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

000000 0

um dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qu
0000
Phoenix, AZ
000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lucid Motors Competitors (43)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Smith Electric Vehicles Formerly VC-backed Kansas City, MO 00 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 00000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Phoenix, AZ 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Stuttgart, Germany 00000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 00000 00000000000
0000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Rüsselsheim, Germany 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 43 competitors. Get the full list »

Lucid Motors Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Rawlinson Chief Executive Officer, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Sherry House Chief Financial Officer
Andrew Rogan Director of Corporate Development
Bernard Tse Co-Founder
Trisha P. Diversity & Inclusion Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lucid Motors Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Lucid Motors Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Tsing Capital Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Lucid Motors Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Lucid Motors Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lucid Motors Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000000 22-Feb-2021 000000000000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC)
To view Lucid Motors’s complete acquisitions history, request access »