Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Tesla

Tesla
2003 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
45K-50K EMPLOYEES
TSLA STOCK SYMBOL
11 INVESTMENTS
$564.82 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Founded in 2003 and based in Palo Alto, California, Tesla is a vertically integrated sustainable energy company that also aims to transition the world to electric mobility by making electric vehicles. It sells solar panels and solar roofs for energy generation plus batteries for stationary storage for residential and commercial properties including utilities. The Tesla Roadster debuted in 2008, Model S in 2012, Model X in 2015, and Model 3 in 2017. Global deliveries in 2018 were 245,506 units. Tesla went public in 2010 and employs about 50,000 people.

Website
Formerly Known As
Tesla Motors
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 3500 Deer Creek Road
  • Palo Alto, CA 94304
  • United States

+1 (650) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tesla’s full profile, request a free trial.

Tesla Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$176.99 - $594.50 $102B $572.20 -$4.73 12.3M 180M

Tesla Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 53,682,989 68,931,105 61,894,304 34,054,248
Revenue 24,420,268 21,461,268 11,758,751 7,000,132
EBITDA 2,115,843 1,534,843 (121,456) 391,031
Net Income (827,091) (976,091) (1,961,400) (674,914)
Total Assets 32,795,000 29,739,614 28,655,372 22,664,076
Total Debt 14,371,000 13,715,127 11,995,621 8,451,724
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Tesla Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Tesla‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Tesla Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Tesla‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Tesla Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Quantum Fuel Systems Private Equity-Backed Lake Forest, CA 000 000 000000000000 000
0000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Plymouth, MI 0000 00.00 0000000 0000 00.00
00000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Sveta Nedelja, Croatia 000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Newark, CA 0000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Tesla Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 02-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 Machinery (B2B)
000000000 01-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 Other Software
0000000 0000000000 16-May-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Storage 0000 0000
000000 06-Nov-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Machinery (B2B) 0000 0000
Redwood Materials 28-Apr-2017 Seed Round 000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Tesla Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DeepScale Other Software Mountain View, CA 2015
000000000 Alternative Energy Equipment San Mateo, CA 0000
0000000 0000 Machinery (B2B) Grand Rapids, MI 0000
0000000 0000000000 Energy Storage San Diego, CA 0000
00000 0000000 0000 Machinery (B2B) Pruem, Germany 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Tesla Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Tesla‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Tesla Executive Team (37)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Elon Musk Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Jerome Guillen Ph.D President
Zachary Kirkhorn Chief Financial Officer
James Zhou Chief Financial Officer, China
Jeffrey Straubel Chief Technology Officer

23 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 37 executives. Get the full list »

Tesla Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Antonio Gracias JD Valor Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
Elon Musk Tesla Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Ira Ehrenpreis JD DBL Partners Board Member 000 0000
James Murdoch Self Board Member 000 0000
Kathleen Wilson-Thompson Self Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »