Tesla Grohman Automation Overview

  • Founded
  • 1963
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Tesla Grohman Automation General Information

Description

Manufacturer of equipment for battery cell production. The company designs automated manufacturing systems for the semiconductor, electronics and automotive industries as well as for biotechnology and medical technology industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Grohmann Engineering
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Rudolf-Diesel-Strasse 14
  • 54595 Pruem
  • Germany
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tesla Grohman Automation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tesla Grohman Automation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tesla Grohman Automation Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of equipment for battery cell production. The company designs automated manufacturing systems for the semic
Machinery (B2B)
Pruem, Germany
800 As of 2020
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

0ü0000

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
000000000 (000)
Uzwil, Switzerland
00000 As of 0000

00000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conse
000000000 (000)
Gardabaer, Iceland
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tesla Grohman Automation Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bühler Corporation Uzwil, Switzerland 00000
00000 Corporation Gardabaer, Iceland 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Covington, LA 000000000000
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Asbach-Bäumenheim, Germany 0000
000000000 Corporation York, PA
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Tesla Grohman Automation Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Karl Reiker Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tesla Grohman Automation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tesla Grohman Automation Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tesla Grohman Automation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial