Manz Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,433
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • M5Z
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $25.10
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Manz General Information

Description

Manz AG is a high-tech equipment manufacturer. The company develops expertise technology in fields including automation, vacuum coating, metrology, laser processing, wet chemistry, printing and coating, and roll-to-roll. Its segments consist of Electronic Business, Solar Business, Contract manufacturing, Service and Energy Storage Business. The majority of the revenue is derived from the sale of displays for liquid crystal display and organic light-emitting diodes flat screens, touch sensors, production systems for printed circuit boards, chip carriers and also smartphones, tablet computers, notebooks and other consumer electronics.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Manz Automatisierungstechnik
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Other Commercial Services
Electrical Equipment
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Steigäckerstraße 5
  • 72768 Reutlingen
  • Germany
+49 07121 00000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Manz Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$25.10 $24.72 $11.30 - $27.40 $194M 7.74M 11.5K -$1.31

Manz Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 211,763 252,135 142,305 237,275
Revenue 282,989 295,986 350,385 300,089
EBITDA 17,220 10,313 11,225 11,350
Net Income (3,660) (12,368) (9,157) (3,552)
Total Assets 402,102 382,570 395,467 399,744
Total Debt 109,426 82,344 49,544 47,343
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Manz Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Manz‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Manz Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manz AG is a high-tech equipment manufacturer. The company develops expertise technology in fields including automation,
Distributors/Wholesale
Reutlingen, Germany
1,433 As of 2020
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000 00000

0000000

ip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum do
0000000000000000000000
Sudbury, MA
000 As of 0000
000000000 -

0000 000

r incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ul
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Salach, Germany
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Manz Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Methods Machine Tools Corporation Sudbury, MA 000 000000000 -
0000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Salach, Germany 0000 000000&0
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Berwyn, PA 0000 000000000000
0000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Tauberbischofsheim, Germany 0000 00000000000
0000 000000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Sudbury, United Kingdom 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Manz Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Drasch Chief Operating Officer
Dieter Manz Founder & Board Member
Darin Pizzo Vice President
Michael Deschenhalm Vice President, Global Operations
Manfred Hochleitner Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Manz Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Manz Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view Manz’s complete board members history, request access »

Manz Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Manz Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Manz‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Manz Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000000 06-Sep-2016 00000 0000000 Application Specific Semiconductors 000000 0000
00000 00000000000 03-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Machinery (B2B)
Manz Automation Tubingen 19-Dec-2007 Merger/Acquisition Machinery (B2B) 000000 0000
To view Manz’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »