Northvolt Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,009
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B1
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $600M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 24

Northvolt General Information

Description

Operator of lithium-ion battery plants intended to produce batteries for electric vehicles. The company's product is an eco-friendly battery that is manufactured with minimal carbon footprint and with recycling technology without compromising with important eco-systems, enabling the auto industry to replace fossil fuels with electricity in an efficient manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SGF Energy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Energy Storage
Primary Office
  • Alströmergatan 20
  • 112 47 Stockholm
  • Sweden

Northvolt Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Northvolt Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 29-Sep-2020 $600M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Debt - General 29-Jul-2020 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Early Stage VC 12-Jun-2019 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Debt - General 15-May-2019 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Early Stage VC 04-Jan-2019 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Corporate 01-May-2018 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Corporate 16-Mar-2018 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 12-Feb-2018 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 05-Feb-2018 $18.4M $41M Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 18-Oct-2017 $12M $41M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Northvolt’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Northvolt Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of lithium-ion battery plants intended to produce batteries for electric vehicles. The company's product is an
Alternative Energy Equipment
Stockholm, Sweden
1,009 As of 2021
00.000
00000000000 00.000

0000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et do
000000 0000000
Enschede, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

00 00000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cil
000000 0000000
Henderson, NV
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 - 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Northvolt Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lithium Werks Venture Capital-Backed Enschede, Netherlands 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00 000000 00000000 Angel-Backed Henderson, NV 00 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
00000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Vernon, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 0000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Alameda, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Camarillo, CA 00 00000 0000000000 0
To view Northvolt’s complete competitors history, request access »

Northvolt Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Carlsson Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Alexander Hartman Chief Finance Officer
Paolo Cerruti Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Operating Officer
Yasuo Anno Chief Development Officer
Landon Mossburg Chief Digital Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Northvolt Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Frank Witter Volkswagen Board Member 000 0000
Mats Torring Northvolt Investor Advisory Board 000 0000
Michael Bruun Goldman Sachs Merchant Banking Division Board Member 000 0000
Paolo Cerruti Northvolt Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Operating Officer 000 0000
Peter Carlsson Northvolt Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Northvolt Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Northvolt Investors (24)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Baillie Gifford Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Baron Funds Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bridford Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cristina Stenbeck Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Daniel Ek Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investors. Get the full list »

Northvolt Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 01-Jun-2020 00000 0000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 0000000000
Northvolt Zwei 06-Sep-2019 Joint Venture Energy Storage 0000000 0000000
To view Northvolt’s complete investments history, request access »