Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Daimler

Daimler
1886 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
DAI STOCK SYMBOL
107 INVESTMENTS
$48.57 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Based in Stuttgart, Germany, Daimler makers Mercedes-Benz and Smart cars, commercial trucks and vans, and buses. Brands include Mercedes-Benz, Freightliner, Western Star, Fuso, Setra, and Orion. Daimler Financial Services provides the company's dealers and its customers with vehicle financing. Daimler owns 3% each of Renault and Nissan and 15% of Russian truck maker Kamaz. Li Shufu, chairman of Chinese automaker Geely Automobile, owns 10% of Daimler. Other major shareholders include Kuwait Investment Authority at 7%, BlackRock at 6%, Harris Associates at 4%, and Renault-Nissan Alliance at 3%.

Website
Formerly Known As
Daimler Benz
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Road
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Mercedesstra├če 120
  • 70372 Stuttgart
  • Germany

+49 0711 000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Daimler’s full profile, request a free trial.

Daimler Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$44.91 - $67.55 $52B $49.30 $4.26 4.11M 1.07B

Daimler Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 134,706,995 125,126,806 144,912,507 127,737,057
Revenue 194,280,815 197,498,259 185,127,043 169,529,003
EBITDA 15,662,895 20,559,115 22,567,694 20,317,685
Net Income 4,565,195 8,554,301 11,591,163 9,430,999
Total Assets 334,116,347 322,144,818 306,338,028 255,550,881
Total Debt 111,029,661 99,457,790 89,851,717 74,194,397
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Daimler Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Daimler‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Daimler Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nissan Motor Corporation Yokohama, Japan 000000 000000&0
000000 0000000 (00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Boulogne-Billancourt, France 000000 00.000 000000&0
0000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 00000 00000000000
000 00000 Corporation Munich, Germany 000000 0000
0000 Corporation Dearborn, MI 000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Daimler Investments & Acquisitions (107)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000000000 25-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00 00000 Energy Storage 0000 0000000
00000000000 13-Aug-2019 00000 00000 00 Automotive
000000 03-Apr-2019 00000 00000 00 000.00 Automotive 00000000 000000
00000000 000 00000 01-Mar-2019 00000 0000000 Automotive
YOUR NOW (Joint Venture) 22-Feb-2019 Joint Venture 00.000 Automotive 000000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Daimler Exits (32)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 28-Mar-2018 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000000
00000 0000000 24-Jun-2015 000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000
00 000000 00000 01-Nov-2014 000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
00000 000000 01-Dec-2013 000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000
GottaPark 01-Dec-2012 Corporate Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Daimler Subsidiaries (14)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mercedes-Benz.io Media and Information Services (B2B) Stuttgart, Germany 2015
00000000-0000 0000 Other Commercial Services Beijing, China 0000
00000 Social/Platform Software Darmstadt, Germany 0000
00000000 000000000 Other Commercial Products Stuttgart, Germany 0000
0000000000 0000 00 Road Kawasaki, Japan 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Daimler Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Daimler‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Daimler Executive Team (129)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Roger Nielsen President & Chief Executive Officer, Daimler Trucks North America (DTNA)
Alejandro Trujillo Chief Financial Officer, Colombia
Jan-Michael Graef Chief Financial Officer, Daimler CASE organization
Henning Bruns Ph.D General Manager
Amitav Barua General Manager - Insurance Services (Africa & Asia Pacific Region), Daimler Financial Services

53 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 129 executives. Get the full list »

Daimler Board Members (20)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 000000 Self Chief Financial Officer, Member of the Board & Finance & Head, Controlling and Finance 000 0000
000000 000000 Daimler Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Daimler Supervisory Board Member, Managing Director and Head of Global Automotive Insurance 000 0000
00000 00000000 00.0 Self Member of the Divisional Board Daimler Trucks, Global Powertrain & Manufacturing Engineering Trucks 000 0000
000000 0000000 Daimler Executive of Finance & Controlling & Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 20 board members. Get the full list »