Volocopter Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 307
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $242M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 26

Volocopter General Information

Description

Developer of electrical vertical take-off and landing multicopters designed to transport people safely. The company's multicopters can fly completely autonomously or be easily operated using a joystick and assistive systems for support, enabling users to travel by air and reduce traffic while also reducing carbon emissions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
E-volo
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Primary Office
  • Zeiloch 20
  • 76646 Bruchsal
  • Germany
+49 07251 00000000

Volocopter Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Volocopter Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 03-Mar-2021 $242M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 21-Feb-2020 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 29-Nov-2019 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 06-Nov-2017 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Equity Crowdfunding 03-Dec-2013 $1.62M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Volocopter’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Volocopter Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of electrical vertical take-off and landing multicopters designed to transport people safely. The company's mu
Aerospace and Defense
Bruchsal, Germany
307 As of 2021
00000
00000000000 00000

0000 000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
000000000 000 0000000
Santa Cruz, CA
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000

t, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
000000000 000 0000000
Guangzhou, China
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Volocopter Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Joby Aviation Venture Capital-Backed Santa Cruz, CA 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Guangzhou, China 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 (000000000 00 Venture Capital-Backed Englewood, CO 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Kaltenkirchen, Germany 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
To view Volocopter’s complete competitors history, request access »

Volocopter Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Florian Reuter Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Rene Griemens Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director
Arnaud Coville Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Christian Bauer Chief Commercial Officer
Stephan Wolf Co-Founder, Chief Software Advisor & Board Observer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Volocopter Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Arne Henning Self Advisory Board Member 000 0000
Chiara Summer Volocopter Board Observer 000 0000
Christian Herrmann Daimler Advisory Board Member 000 0000
Dieter Zetsche Ph.D Daimler Advisory Board Member 000 0000
Jochen Thewes DB Schenker Advisory Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Volocopter Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Volocopter Investors (26)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Atlantia Holding Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blackrock Innovation Capital Group Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Continental Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jericho Capital Asset Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Klocke Holding Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 26 investors. Get the full list »