Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Installed Building Products

Installed Building Products
1977 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
IBP STOCK SYMBOL
120 INVESTMENTS
$54.96 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Installed Building Products Inc is an insulation installer serving the residential new construction market. The company operates primarily in the United States. The company installs fiberglass, spray foam, cellulose, and radiant barrier. In addition to insulations, Installed Building Products offers installation services for garage doors, rain gutters, closet shelving, shower doors, mirrors, fireplaces, and bath and door hardware.

Formerly Known As
Swan Manufacturing, CCIB Holdco
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 495 South High Street
  • Suite 50
  • Columbus, OH 43215
  • United States

+1 (614) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Installed Building Products’s full profile, request a free trial.

Installed Building Products Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$29.24 - $65.85 $1.65B $53.90 $1.86 220K 30M

Installed Building Products Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 1,813,859 1,319,128 2,572,200 1,437,721
Revenue 1,376,839 1,336,432 1,132,927 862,980
EBITDA 160,285 151,407 128,343 100,617
Net Income 57,188 54,748 41,140 38,436
Total Assets 877,709 834,658 738,746 462,095
Total Debt 472,600 463,454 359,722 166,720
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Installed Building Products Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Installed Building Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Installed Building Products Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kenseal Construction Products Formerly PE-Backed Baltimore, MD 000 000000000000
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Malvern, PA 0000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Installed Building Products Investments & Acquisitions (120)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 00000000 18-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering 0000000 0000000
00000000 00000 & 0 10-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Building Products 0000000 0000000
00000000 000000000 10-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0000000
00000000 00000 000 31-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Mineral Textiles 0000000 0000000
Water-Tite Solution 17-Sep-2018 Merger/Acquisition Building Products 0000000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Installed Building Products Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000000 0000 01-Jan-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
Gibbon Packing 03-Apr-1995 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Installed Building Products Subsidiaries (63)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Rocket Insulation & Coatings Other Commercial Services Ronkonkoma, NY 2009
00000 000000 00000 Other Commercial Services Raleigh, NC 0000
00000000 000000000 Other Commercial Services New York, NY 0000
000000 0000000 000 Other Commercial Services Corpus Christi, TX 0000
00000 000000000 Building Products Cleveland, TN 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Installed Building Products Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeffrey Edwards President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Michael Miller Executive Vice President, Director and Chief Financial Officer
Jay Elliott Chief Operating Officer
Todd Fry Chief Accounting Officer
Chelsey Patzakis-Reese Sales Representative

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

Installed Building Products Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 0000000 Installed Building Products President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »